Popup Image
Popup Image
×
shape
shape

Deemed University NEET PG Seats 2026: Branch-Wise Increase and New Specialties

🔴 Live Updates
NEET PG 2026 Scorecard and Answer Key Released: Check Details (2026-10-01) NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3 Provisional Seat Allotment Result Released (2026-10-01) Bihar NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Dates (2026-10-01) NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3: State-Wise Dates, Registration & Allotment (2026-10-01) AMRU HP Final Merit List 2026 for MBBS/BDS Round 3 Released (2026-10-01) Punjab NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Revised Schedule Released (2026-10-01) Gujarat NEET PG Counselling 2026: MD/MS/Diploma Registration Begins (2026-10-01) GGSIPU MBBS Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Result Date (2026-10-03) Punjab NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Revised Schedule & Allotment Dates (2026-10-03) Bihar NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 679 MBBS, BDS & Other Seats (2026-10-03) Meghalaya NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: 61 MBBS Seats, Fees & Dates (2026-10-03) Andhra Pradesh NEET PG 2026-27: 4,142 MD, MS, DM, MCh & Diploma Seats (2026-10-03) NEET UG Round 3 Final Result 2026 Declared: Check Seat Allotment & Reporting Dates (2026-10-03) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026-27: 6,143 MD Medicine Seats, Karnataka 827 (2026-10-03) Bihar UGMAC AYUSH Round 1 Seat Allotment Result 2026: BAMS, BHMS & BUMS (2026-10-03) Punjab NEET UG Round 3 Provisional Merit List 2026 Released (2026-10-04) NEET UG Counselling 2026: State-Wise Round 3 & Round 4 Schedule (2026-10-04) Telangana NEET PG 2026: 3,998 PG & Super-Speciality Seats (2026-10-04) Joint Accreditation Programme 2026: NBEMS Lists 80 DNB Seats Across 9 Specialities (2026-10-05) AP NEET UG Management Quota 2026: 14 Candidates Avail Free Exit After Phase-I (2026-10-05) Gujarat NEET UG 2026: 64 Candidates Removed From Merit List After Round 2 (2026-10-05) NEET MDS Counselling 2026: MCC Round 3 Registration & Stray Vacancy Dates (2026-10-05) NEET PG 2026: 5,591 MS General Surgery Seats, Karnataka Leads (2026-10-05) Rajasthan NEET PG 2026: 3,857 PG & Super-Speciality Seats (2026-10-06) Gujarat NEET PG Counselling 2026: Registration, Dates & Process (2026-10-06) UP AYUSH UG Counselling 2026: Round 1 Registration, Dates & Seat Allotment (2026-10-06) Gujarat Announces ₹21,840 Monthly Stipend for FMG Interns (2026-10-06) Karnataka NEET UG Round 3 Final Seat Allotment 2026 Released (2026-10-06) Haryana AYUSH UG Counselling 2026: Round 2 Registration & Seat Allotment (2026-10-06) Madhya Pradesh NEET PG 2026: 3,052 PG & Super-Speciality Seats (2026-10-07) Gujarat NEET UG Round 3 2026: 775 MBBS & BDS Seats Available (2026-10-07) NEET PG Counselling 2026: All India Tentative Schedule Released (2026-10-07) FMGE: NMC Says Georgia Medical Graduates Need Licence to Practise (2026-10-08) NMC Urges Medical Colleges to Join Six-Year Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (2026-10-08) NEET PG Counselling 2026: AIQ & State-Wise Schedule Released (2026-10-08) NEET PG 2026: 3,224 MD Radiology Seats, Karnataka Leads with 471 (2026-10-08) NEET PG 2026: 2,091 MD Community Medicine Seats, Maharashtra Leads (2026-10-10) Odisha NEET PG 2026: 1,419 MD, MS, DM and MCh Seats (2026-10-10) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026-27: 4,989 Seats Across Five States (2026-10-10) NEET UG 2026: MCC Directs States to Filter Joined AIQ Candidates Before Seat Allotment (2026-10-10) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026-27: 592 DM Cardiology Seats, Tamil Nadu Leads (2026-10-10) MBBS 2027-28: NMC Invites Applications for New Colleges and Seat Increase (2026-10-11) CAT 2026 Registrations at 2.84 Lakh, Down 3.7% from Last Year (2026-10-11) Drop in Demand for Management Seats in Karnataka Private Medical Colleges (2026-10-11) Madhya Pradesh PG Medical Stipend Hike 2026: Revised Rates (2026-10-11) Odisha PG Medical Counselling 2026–27: Complete Schedule Released (2026-10-11) Gujarat NEET UG 2026 Round 3: Allotment and Reporting Schedule (2026-10-11) MCC NEET PG Counselling 2026: Round 1 Registration Started (2026-10-12) Odisha NEET PG Counselling 2026: Document Verification Schedule Released (2026-10-12) Tamil Nadu NEET UG 2026: MBBS/BDS Provisional Allotment Lists Released (2026-10-13) MP NEET PG Counselling 2026: Round 1 Tentative Schedule Released (2026-10-13) NEET MDS 2026 Cutoff Reduced by 20.576 Percentile Points (2026-10-13) NEET PG 2026: Doctor Seeks Revision of PwBD Assessment Guidelines (2026-10-14) NMC Seat Matrix 2026–27: DM Endocrinology and MCh Seats (2026-10-14) MCC Warns Against Fake NEET UG 2026 Cutoff Reduction Notice (2026-10-14) MCC Releases NEET UG 2026 Stray Vacancy List for MBBS, BDS (2026-10-14) AACCC UG Counselling Schedule 2026–27 Released (2026-10-14) Bihar UGMAC 2026 Round 3 Allotment Result Released (2026-10-14) ESIC Medical College Pune Gets Approval for 50 MBBS Seats (2026-10-15) Chennai MBBS Admission 2026: 4th Round Fees Update (2026-10-15) Deemed Medical Colleges PG Seat Matrix 2026: College-Wise & Branch-Wise Comparison (2026-10-15) 10 New Deemed Medical Colleges in PG Counselling 2026: College-Wise Seats (2026-10-15) Deemed University NEET PG Seats 2026: Branch-Wise Increase and New Specialties (2026-10-15) MCC NEET PG Counselling 2026 Seat Matrix: Complete Details (2026-10-15) Bihar PGMAC 2026 Revised Registration and Choice Filling Dates (2026-10-22) NEET PG Counselling 2026 Round 1 Provisional Seat Allotment (2026-10-24) JEE Main 2027 Registration Started: Check Exam Dates (2026-10-25) NBEMS Approves 2 DNB General Surgery Seats at Orchid Medical Centre (2026-10-25) BITS Design School Admission 2027: Applications Open (2026-10-26) UP NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Counselling Schedule Released (2026-10-26)
Deemed University NEET PG Seats 2026: Branch-Wise Increase and New Specialties
Editor: Bodmas Research Published: 15 Oct 2026 Updated: 30 Oct 2026

Deemed University NEET PG Seats 2026: Branch-Wise Increase and New Specialties


The Deemed University NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 comparison highlights changes in postgraduate medical seat availability across several MD and MS specialisations. For candidates preparing for NEET PG counselling, understanding branch-wise seat increases can help identify additional college options and make more informed decisions during choice filling.

The 2025 versus 2026 comparison provided for this analysis records increases in several major clinical branches, including MD Anaesthesiology, MD General Medicine, MS General Surgery, MD Radio-Diagnosis, MD Dermatology and MS Orthopaedics. The dataset also identifies newly listed college-branch combinations, including specialties such as Geriatrics, Laboratory Medicine, Emergency Medicine and Radiation Oncology.

These changes make branch-wise analysis an important part of postgraduate admission planning. However, an increase in total seats does not guarantee admission at a particular rank. Candidates should also consider college-specific cutoffs, fees, eligibility requirements and the final official counselling seat matrix.

Important Update: The supplied comparison records increases across several postgraduate specialties and identifies additional college-branch combinations. Candidates should verify the course-wise intake and approved seat availability in the official NEET PG 2026 seat matrix before filling choices.

Deemed University PG Seats 2026: Branch-Wise Comparison

According to the supplied comparison spreadsheet, several postgraduate specialties have recorded notable increases between 2025 and 2026.

PG Specialisation2025 Seats2026 SeatsIncrease
MD Anaesthesiology569679+110
MD General Medicine733832+99
MS General Surgery614711+97
MD Radio-Diagnosis/Radiology457553+96
MD Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy204297+93
MS Orthopaedics455543+88
MS Obstetrics and Gynaecology475554+79
MS ENT/Otorhinolaryngology226305+79
MD Paediatrics460538+78
MD Psychiatry161230+69
MS Ophthalmology247315+68
MD Pathology366432+66
MD Community Medicine196256+60

Source: 2025 versus 2026 comparison spreadsheet supplied for this analysis. These figures should be verified against the final official 2026 seat matrix before being treated as confirmed admission seats.

MD Anaesthesiology: Highest Increase in the Comparison

MD Anaesthesiology records an increase from 569 seats in 2025 to 679 seats in 2026, adding 110 seats in the supplied dataset. This is the largest numerical increase among the branches listed in the comparison table.

Candidates interested in Anaesthesiology should compare participating colleges, clinical training facilities, workload, fees and other institutional factors before finalising their preferences. The total branch intake alone does not indicate how many seats are available at an individual college or under a particular category.

MD General Medicine: 99 Additional Seats Listed

MD General Medicine increases from 733 seats to 832 seats in the supplied comparison, representing 99 additional seats.

For candidates prioritising General Medicine, college-wise analysis is particularly important. The number of seats, tuition fees, clinical exposure and previous-year closing ranks can vary considerably between institutions.

Candidates should also distinguish between the total number of seats in a branch and the seats available under the specific counselling category for which they are eligible.

MS General Surgery: 97 Additional Seats Listed

MS General Surgery rises from 614 seats in 2025 to 711 seats in 2026 in the comparison spreadsheet.

Aspirants considering this specialty should evaluate surgical training opportunities, hospital facilities, faculty, patient exposure and the overall cost of education. They should verify the current course-wise intake at each shortlisted institution before making their final choices.

MD Radio-Diagnosis/Radiology: 96 Additional Seats Listed

MD Radio-Diagnosis/Radiology records an increase from 457 to 553 seats, adding 96 seats in the supplied comparison.

Radiology aspirants should assess the infrastructure and training environment at individual colleges, including access to relevant imaging facilities and clinical exposure. Candidates should not assume that a higher overall intake translates into easier admission, as closing ranks vary by institution, category and counselling round.

MD Dermatology: 93 Additional Seats Listed

MD Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy increases from 204 seats in 2025 to 297 seats in 2026 in the spreadsheet.

Candidates interested in Dermatology should review the exact college-wise seat distribution and applicable fee structure. Category-specific availability, previous-year closing ranks and the candidate's budget are also important considerations when preparing a preference list.

Other PG Branches Showing an Increase

The supplied comparison also records growth in several other postgraduate specialties.

  • MS Orthopaedics: An increase of 88 seats.
  • MS Obstetrics and Gynaecology: An increase of 79 seats.
  • MS ENT/Otorhinolaryngology: An increase of 79 seats.
  • MD Paediatrics: An increase of 78 seats.
  • MD Psychiatry: An increase of 69 seats.
  • MS Ophthalmology: An increase of 68 seats.
  • MD Pathology: An increase of 66 seats.
  • MD Community Medicine: An increase of 60 seats.

These changes provide useful starting points for further research. Candidates should examine which institutions account for the increases and whether the relevant seats appear in the official counselling matrix.

New Specialties Listed in the 2026 Comparison

Apart from changes in existing branches, the supplied spreadsheet identifies newly listed college-branch combinations. These entries can help candidates identify additional courses to investigate, subject to official confirmation.

Medical CollegeNewly Listed SpecialtySeats Listed
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, BelagaviMD Radiation Oncology/Radiotherapy3
Shri B. M. Patil Medical College, VijayapuraMD Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation2
Sri Devaraj Urs Medical College, KolarMD Radiation Oncology/Radiotherapy2
Sri Siddhartha Medical College, TumakuruMD Pharmacology4
Datta Meghe Medical College, NagpurMD Community Medicine3
Datta Meghe Medical College, NagpurMD Respiratory Medicine2
Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Pimpri, PuneMD Geriatrics2
Mahatma Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, PuducherryMD Emergency Medicine3
Vinayaka Missions Medical College, KaraikalMD Emergency Medicine3
Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute, ChennaiMD Geriatrics4
Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute, ChennaiMD Laboratory Medicine4

Note: The table presents selected entries from the comparison spreadsheet, not an independently verified list of newly approved courses. Course recognition, seat approval and inclusion in the applicable counselling round must be confirmed through official sources.

MD Geriatrics

Geriatrics focuses on the medical care of older adults, including age-related conditions, multiple health problems and coordinated long-term care. The comparison identifies newly listed Geriatrics seats at selected institutions.

Candidates interested in this specialty should verify the approved course, eligibility and current intake at the relevant college before considering it for admission.

MD Laboratory Medicine

Laboratory Medicine is concerned with diagnostic testing, laboratory-based investigation and the interpretation of results that support clinical decision-making. The spreadsheet lists seats for this specialty at Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute, Chennai.

Candidates should confirm the course title, recognition status and admission requirements in the official documents.

MD Emergency Medicine

Emergency Medicine focuses on the assessment and initial management of patients with acute illnesses and injuries. The comparison lists Emergency Medicine seats at selected institutions, including Mahatma Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry, and Vinayaka Missions Medical College, Karaikal.

Aspirants should verify the current course-wise intake and evaluate the clinical training facilities before selecting a college.

MD Radiation Oncology/Radiotherapy

Radiation Oncology involves the use of radiation-based treatment in cancer care. The supplied comparison identifies newly listed seats in this specialty at selected institutions.

Candidates should confirm the availability and approval status of the course in the final official seat matrix before proceeding with choice filling.

MD Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation focuses on functional recovery, disability management and rehabilitation following illness or injury. The comparison lists seats in this specialty at Shri B. M. Patil Medical College, Vijayapura.

Aspirants should check the current course status and admission criteria before including it in their preferences.

How Branch-Wise Seat Increases Affect NEET PG 2026 Choice Filling

Branch-wise seat changes can help candidates shortlist colleges, but they should not be used as the sole basis for predicting admission chances.

1. Compare colleges, not just branch totals. An increase in the overall intake of a specialty may be concentrated in a small number of institutions.

2. Review previous-year closing ranks. Historical closing ranks provide context, although they cannot guarantee the outcome of the current counselling cycle.

3. Check the relevant seat category. Self-financed, NRI and other applicable categories may have different eligibility requirements and fee structures.

4. Compare the complete cost of education. Tuition fees, hostel charges and other mandatory expenses should be considered together.

5. Verify the official seat matrix. Candidates should confirm the college, course, intake and applicable counselling authority through the latest official documents.

6. Arrange choices according to genuine preferences. Specialty preference, budget, location, clinical training and long-term career goals should all inform the final list.

Need Help With NEET PG Counselling?

Compare branches, college-wise seat availability and fees before preparing your postgraduate counselling choices.

Book a Meeting with Ashok Sir

Conclusion

The Deemed University NEET PG Seats 2026 comparison highlights numerical increases in several major postgraduate specialties, including MD Anaesthesiology, MD General Medicine, MS General Surgery, MD Radio-Diagnosis and MD Dermatology. It also identifies additional college-branch combinations in specialties such as Geriatrics, Laboratory Medicine, Emergency Medicine, Radiation Oncology and Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation.

For NEET PG aspirants, these changes provide a useful starting point for evaluating postgraduate options. However, the number of seats listed in a comparison spreadsheet should not be treated as a guarantee of final availability or admission eligibility.

Candidates should verify the latest official seat matrix, course approval, college-specific fees and applicable counselling rules before making their final choices. A careful branch-wise and college-wise assessment can help aspirants make more informed decisions during NEET PG 2026 counselling.

Bodmas Education recommends combining seat matrix analysis with previous-year closing ranks, fee comparisons and individual eligibility checks to develop a practical and well-informed counselling strategy.

Stay Updated with Bodmas Education

Follow Bodmas Education for medical admission guidance, NEET PG counselling updates and college information. Watch Bodmas Medical Join WhatsApp Channel

Powered by Froala Editor

WhatsApp Chat Call Us
🎓 Bodmas AI Counselor
Admission & Career Guidance
Hello 👋

I can help you with:

✔️ MBBS Admission
✔️ Engineering Admission
✔️ Career Counseling
✔️ College Guidance
Bodmas AI is typing...
MBBS
NEET
Engineering
Counseling