Popup Image
Popup Image
×

Smt. B. K. Shah Medical Institute Vadodara

Decorative background shape
Decorative background element
Consultation With Our Chief Mentor

Medical College Profile | Vadodara, Gujarat

Smt. B. K. Shah Medical Institute & Research Centre, Vadodara

Explore MBBS admission, MD/MS courses, fees, seat matrix, NEET closing ranks, required documents, stipend and hospital facilities.

Smt. B. K. Shah Medical Institute & Research Centre โ€“ Overview

Smt. B. K. Shah Medical Institute & Research Centre is a constituent medical institute of Sumandeep Vidyapeeth, a Deemed-to-be University located at Piparia, Waghodia, Vadodara, Gujarat. The institute offers undergraduate medical education through MBBS and postgraduate medical education through MD/MS programmes.

The institute is associated with Dhiraj General Hospital, which provides clinical training opportunities for medical students. Candidates should check the current academic-year admission notification, fee schedule and counselling rules on the official website before applying.

Institution Type
Deemed University
Location
Waghodia, Vadodara
MBBS Intake
250 seats
MD/MS Seats
166 seats
Teaching Hospital
Dhiraj General Hospital

MBBS: 107 Deemed/Management + 106 Jain Minority + 37 NRI seats, as per the university's published seat matrix. Seats may be revised by the competent authority.

Courses Offered

The institute offers medical education at undergraduate and postgraduate levels. Course availability and approved seats may change by academic year.

CourseProgrammeEntrance Examination
MBBSUndergraduate medical degreeNEET UG
MDPostgraduate medical specialitiesNEET PG
MSPostgraduate surgical specialitiesNEET PG

MBBS Fees Structure

Tuition fees are payable at the beginning of each stage. The fee is the same for the Deemed / Management and Jain Minority quotas; NRI candidates pay in USD.

Course StageDurationDeemed / Management / Jain MinorityNRI Category
First MBBS12 monthsโ‚น22,75,000USD 40,000
Second MBBS12 monthsโ‚น22,75,000USD 40,000
Third MBBS12 monthsโ‚น22,75,000USD 40,000
Final MBBS18 monthsโ‚น34,12,500USD 60,500
Total Tuition Fee54 monthsโ‚น1,02,37,500USD 1,80,500

Internship (12 months): no fees. A refundable college security deposit of โ‚น25,000 is payable at the time of admission and is refunded without interest after course completion and clearance of all dues. Hostel and mess fees are separate and are not paid in advance; they can be paid after the admission process is complete. The university may revise fees โ€“ check the latest official fee notice before payment.

View Official MBBS Fee Structure โ†—

MD/MS Fees Structure

Annual tuition fees for Management, Jain Minority and NRI categories are given below. The annual fee stays the same for the entire duration of the course, and the university states that it does not charge any capitation fee or donation.

SpecialityManagement / YearJain Minority / YearNRI / Year
MD Anaesthesiologyโ‚น22,55,000โ‚น20,29,500N/A
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosyโ‚น38,50,000โ‚น34,65,000USD 90,200
MD General Medicineโ‚น34,10,000โ‚น30,69,000USD 83,100
MD Paediatricsโ‚น31,35,000โ‚น28,21,500USD 73,700
MD Pathologyโ‚น16,50,000โ‚น14,85,000N/A
MD Psychiatryโ‚น22,00,000โ‚น19,80,000N/A
MD Radiodiagnosis / Radiologyโ‚น38,50,000โ‚น34,65,000USD 93,500
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicineโ‚น29,70,000โ‚น26,73,000N/A
MD Pharmacology / Microbiologyโ‚น8,25,000โ‚น7,42,500N/A
MD Community Medicineโ‚น9,90,000โ‚น8,91,000N/A
MD Anatomy / Physiology / Biochemistryโ‚น7,15,000โ‚น6,43,500N/A
MD Forensic Medicineโ‚น9,90,000โ‚น8,91,000N/A
MS General Surgeryโ‚น29,15,000โ‚น26,23,500USD 73,700
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecologyโ‚น34,65,000โ‚น31,18,500USD 83,000
MS Ophthalmologyโ‚น34,10,000โ‚น30,69,000USD 83,000
MS Orthopaedicsโ‚น36,30,000โ‚น32,67,000USD 89,100
MS ENTโ‚น24,20,000โ‚น21,78,000N/A

A โ‚น25,000 college security deposit is payable in addition to tuition fees (refundable without interest after course completion and clearance of dues). The annual tuition fee is payable at the time of admission; the security deposit paid to MCC is not deducted from it. No institutional scholarship is offered (NIL). Candidates admitted under the Jain Minority quota must sign a one-year service bond. Hostel and mess charges are extra. Fees may be revised by the competent authority โ€“ check the current circular before payment.

View Official MD/MS Fee Structure โ†—

MD/MS Seat Matrix

The university's published seat matrix lists 166 MD/MS seats across 19 programmes under Deemed/Management, Jain Minority and NRI quotas. Seats may vary by round; refer to the current MCC seat matrix for the final available-seat count.

Deemed / Management
78
Jain Minority
65
NRI
23
Total
166
ProgrammeDeemed / ManagementJain MinorityNRITotal
MD Anaesthesiology128020
MD Biochemistry1102
MD Community Medicine4307
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2215
MD General Medicine128525
MD Microbiology1203
MD Paediatrics54312
MD Pathology66012
MD Pharmacology4206
MD Physiology1203
MD Psychiatry1113
MD Radiodiagnosis / Radiology55313
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases2114
MD Anatomy2305
MS General Surgery44210
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology54312
MS Ophthalmology3317
MS Orthopaedics54312
MS ENT3205
Total786523166

View Official MD/MS Seat Matrix โ†— ย |ย  View Official MBBS Seat Matrix โ†—

Admission Process

MBBS Admission Process

  1. Qualify NEET UG and meet the eligibility requirements for the admission year.
  2. Register for the applicable counselling process.
  3. Fill choices for eligible colleges and courses in the counselling portal.
  4. Check the allotment result and follow the reporting instructions.
  5. Report to the institute with original documents and three sets of self-attested photocopies, and complete verification, fee payment and admission formalities before the deadline.

MD/MS Admission Process

  1. Qualify NEET PG and satisfy the eligibility conditions for postgraduate admission.
  2. Register for MCC counselling for Deemed University seats.
  3. Check the current seat matrix, speciality-wise fees and category eligibility.
  4. Complete choice filling and review the allotment result.
  5. Report to the institute within the deadline mentioned on the MCC allotment letter, with the allotment letter, original documents and three sets of photocopies. A candidate who does not report in time is not considered for further counselling.

Visit Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) โ†—

Eligibility Criteria

MBBS Eligibility

  • Must meet the applicable NEET UG qualifying requirements.
  • Must satisfy the prescribed academic, age and subject requirements.
  • Must complete counselling registration and document verification.

MD/MS Eligibility

  • Must hold a recognised MBBS qualification or an accepted equivalent qualification under applicable rules.
  • Must meet the required internship completion deadline.
  • Must meet the applicable NEET PG eligibility and registration requirements.
  • Must participate in the prescribed counselling process and satisfy the speciality-specific requirements.

Always refer to the official admission brochure for the relevant year for exact eligibility rules and deadlines.

Documents Required for Admission

At the time of reporting, candidates must produce the MCC allotment letter and the documents below in original along with three sets of photocopies. If a required document is not produced, the admission stands cancelled. Candidates whose original certificates are deposited with another institute are not allowed to take admission.

Documents for MBBS โ€“ NEET UG (Management Category)
  1. NEET UG Admit Card.
  2. NEET UG Result / Rank Letter.
  3. Allotment letter issued by MCC.
  4. Class 12 mark statement.
  5. School Leaving Certificate / Transfer Certificate / Migration Certificate.
  6. Proof of date of birth (Class 10 passing certificate or birth certificate).
  7. Proof of identity (Aadhaar Card, Voter ID, PAN Card or Driving Licence).
  8. Proof of address (Domicile Certificate or candidate's Passport).
  9. Physical / medical fitness certificate from a registered medical practitioner (MBBS or above), in the university format.
  10. Passport-size photographs โ€“ 6 copies.
  11. Ten undated cheques from the savings bank account of the student or parent.
  12. Caste / Non-Creamy Layer / Disability certificate, if applicable.
Additional Documents โ€“ MBBS Jain Minority Candidates
  1. Jain Minority Certificate from the competent government authority (if not available, an affidavit before an Executive Magistrate on โ‚น100 stamp paper stating the candidate's religion is Jain).
  2. School Leaving Certificate mentioning the candidate's religion as Jain.
  3. Jain Membership Certificate from the local Jain Sangh.
Additional Documents โ€“ MBBS NRI Candidates
  1. NRI / OCI / PIO: parents' resident certificate from the Embassy, candidate's passport / visa, and AIU / equivalent recognition of foreign degrees and certificates.
  2. NRI-sponsored: sponsor's affidavit of financial capacity, proof of sponsor's NRI status (passport, visa), Embassy certificate, and documents proving the relationship between sponsor and candidate.
Documents for MD/MS โ€“ NEET PG (Management Category)
  1. Provisional allotment letter generated on mcc.nic.in.
  2. NEET PG Admit Card.
  3. NEET PG Result / Rank Letter.
  4. Proof of date of birth (High School / Higher Secondary Certificate or Birth Certificate).
  5. MBBS mark sheets of 1st, 2nd, 3rd and Final Professional examinations.
  6. MBBS Degree Certificate / Provisional Certificate / Passing Certificate.
  7. Internship Completion Certificate.
  8. Permanent / provisional registration certificate issued by the National / State Medical Council.
  9. Transfer / Migration Certificate from the medical college where undergraduation was completed.
  10. ID proof, preferably Aadhaar Card (or PAN Card / Driving Licence / Voter ID).
  11. Physical / medical fitness certificate in the university format.
  12. Passport-size photographs same as on the NEET application form โ€“ 6 copies.
  13. SC/ST, OBC (non-creamy layer) or PwD certificate in the MCC-specified format, if applicable.
  14. Address proof (Domicile Certificate, Passport or Aadhaar Card).
  15. Ten undated cheques from the savings bank account of the student or parent.
Additional Documents โ€“ MD/MS Jain Minority Candidates
  1. Affidavit before a Metropolitan Magistrate on โ‚น100 stamp paper stating the candidate's religion is Jain.
  2. Jain Membership Certificate from the local Jain Sangh.
  3. Jain Minority Certificate from the competent government authority.
  4. School Leaving Certificate mentioning the candidate's religion as Jain.
Additional Documents โ€“ MD/MS NRI Candidates
  1. Documents proving the relationship between candidate and sponsor (birth certificate, passport, etc.).
  2. Affidavit of the NRI sponsor confirming financial capacity to pay the entire course fee.
  3. Proof of the sponsor's NRI status (passport, visa).
  4. Embassy certificate of the sponsor certifying NRI status.
Important Instructions
  • Carry originals plus three sets of photocopies; keep 6 passport-size photographs ready.
  • Ten undated cheques from a savings account of the student or parent are required at reporting.
  • If there is a spelling discrepancy in names across documents, carry an affidavit / undertaking proving they belong to the same person.
  • Original documents are retained by the university until the counselling process is over.
  • Verify the final checklist on the official website before travelling for reporting.

View Official MBBS Documents List โ†—

View Official MD/MS Documents List โ†—

View Official Medical Admission Information โ†—

NEET Closing Ranks โ€“ Smt. B. K. Shah Medical Institute & Research Centre

The closing ranks below are the university's own published figures for 2024-25 (All India Rank in NEET). They differ by quota, so MBBS and MD/MS, and each quota, should be read separately. A lower rank number means a better rank.

MBBS Closing Rank 2024-25 โ€“ NEET UG

CourseDeemed / Management QuotaJain Minority QuotaNRI Quota
MBBS2,67,297 (NEET score 459)5,96,197 (NEET score 306)13,59,308 (NEET score 131)

MD/MS Closing Rank 2024-25 โ€“ NEET PG

PG closing ranks vary widely between clinical and non-clinical branches and between quotas. There is no single cutoff for all branches.

SpecialityManagement / Paid QuotaJain Minority QuotaNRI Quota
MD Anaesthesiology52,83379,777โ€“
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy19,74717,47277,192
MD General Medicine20,74433,60990,836
MD Paediatrics29,63337,76586,479
MD Pathology81,1921,19,310โ€“
MD Psychiatry27,23624,8931,02,524
MD Radiodiagnosis / Radiology17,70424,83053,507
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases35,53152,49298,592
MS General Surgery31,64145,7691,06,953
MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology29,64837,41376,839
MS Ophthalmology49,60451,81299,638
MS Orthopaedics44,52749,4721,48,523
MS ENT43,12943,472โ€“
MD Biochemistry1,38,795โ€“โ€“
MD Microbiology94,9081,52,114โ€“
MD Preventive & Social Medicine / Community Medicine1,01,0271,56,309โ€“
MD Pharmacology86,2371,04,416โ€“
MD Physiology1,11,915โ€“โ€“
MD Anatomy1,95,123โ€“โ€“
Cutoff Disclaimer

Closing ranks change every year and with each counselling round, category and quota. These are previous-year figures and do not guarantee admission in the current year. Check the official MCC allotment results and the university's latest closing-rank information before making admission decisions.

MD/MS Stipend

The university's published information lists the following monthly stipend for postgraduate students. Confirm the stipend applicable to your batch and current regulations.

Residency YearMonthly Stipend
First Yearโ‚น1,00,800
Second Yearโ‚น1,02,480
Third Yearโ‚น1,05,000

Dhiraj General Hospital and Campus Infrastructure

Dhiraj General Hospital is the teaching hospital associated with Smt. B. K. Shah Medical Institute & Research Centre. The hospital supports clinical exposure through patient-care services and speciality departments.

  • Teaching hospital and clinical training facilities.
  • Clinical departments supporting undergraduate and postgraduate education.
  • Academic spaces and laboratories for practical learning.
  • Campus located at Piparia, Waghodia, Vadodara, Gujarat.

For current bed capacity, OPD/IPD figures and department-wise details, please contact the institute or visit the official website.

College Address and Contact Details

College: Smt. B. K. Shah Medical Institute & Research Centre

University: Sumandeep Vidyapeeth, Deemed-to-be University

Address: At & Post Piparia, Taluka Waghodia, District Vadodara, Gujarat โ€“ 391760, India

University Phone: +91 2668 245262 / 245264 / 245266

Admission Helpline: +91 89808 00123

Email: info@sumandeepvidyapeethdu.edu.in

Admission Email: admission@sumandeepvidyapeethdu.edu.in

Official Website: medical.sumandeepvidyapeethdu.edu.in

Need Help with Medical Counselling?

Compare medical colleges, review fees and previous-year cutoffs, and plan your counselling choices with Bodmas Education support.

Visit Bodmas Education

Disclaimer: Fees, seat availability, stipend, eligibility criteria and admission rules may change. Information on this page should be cross-checked with the latest official university notifications, applicable regulatory approvals and counselling authority before making an admission or payment decision.

Have Questions? Ask Us

Start Your Journey Toward Your Dream Career

Contact us today โ€” our expert counsellors are ready to guide you at every step.

5000+ Students Counselled
24 hrs Response Time
Expert Career Guidance

We're Here for You

Fill in your details and we'll reach out shortly.

Your details are safe with us. We never share your information.

Powered by Froala Editor

WhatsApp Chat Call Us
๐ŸŽ“ Bodmas AI Counselor
Admission & Career Guidance
Hello ๐Ÿ‘‹

I can help you with:

โœ”๏ธ MBBS Admission
โœ”๏ธ Engineering Admission
โœ”๏ธ Career Counseling
โœ”๏ธ College Guidance
Bodmas AI is typing...
MBBS
NEET
Engineering
Counseling