Popup Image
Popup Image
×

UP NEET UG Counselling : Registration Date, Fees, Choice Filling, College List Required Documents

Decorative background shape
Decorative background element
Consultation With Our Chief Mentor

Uttar Pradesh Medical Admission Guide

UP NEET UG Counselling 2026

Round-wise schedule, registration fee, security deposit, eligibility, cutoff, documents and seat allotment for MBBS/BDS in Uttar Pradesh

Get expert help from Bodmas Education to secure your MBBS/BDS seat in Uttar Pradesh. Our paid counselling service includes registration support, document upload, choice filling and college shortlisting based on your NEET 2026 score, category and domicile. Contact us today at +91-9899922022 or visit our Noida office.

Overview of UP NEET UG Counselling 2026

UP NEET UG Counselling 2026 is the state-level admission process for MBBS and BDS seats in Uttar Pradesh. It is conducted online by the Directorate General of Medical Education and Training (DGME), Uttar Pradesh through upneet.gov.in. It covers the 85% state-quota seats in government medical and dental colleges and the seats in private medical and dental colleges of the state, while the remaining 15% All India Quota seats of government colleges are filled by MCC.

The process includes online registration, fee and security-deposit payment, document upload and verification, state merit list, choice filling and locking, seat allotment, and reporting at the allotted college. The counselling runs in Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and a Stray Vacancy Round (older cycles also had a Mop-Up Round).

πŸ“’ Latest UP NEET UG 2026 Update

Round 1 and Round 2 are complete. DGME UP has released the official Round 3 time schedule (Notice No. ME-3/2026/1890, dated 26 October 2026). Round 3 online registration starts on 26 October 2026 (5:00 PM) and closes on 28 October 2026 (2:00 PM). The merit list will be declared on 28 October, choice filling runs from 28 to 31 October 2026 (5:00 PM), and the Round 3 result is due on 2 November 2026. The Stray Vacancy Round dates have not been announced yet. Keep checking upneet.gov.in for updates.

UP NEET UG Counselling 2026 Highlights

ParticularsDetails
Counselling authorityDirectorate General of Medical Education and Training (DGME), Uttar Pradesh
Exam acceptedNEET UG 2026 (result declared 16 July 2026)
CoursesMBBS, BDS
Seats covered85% state quota of government colleges + private/minority/management seats of UP colleges
Total MBBS seatsApprox. 12,000+ (reports vary by source; final figure as per official seat matrix)
RoundsRound 1, Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy Round
Registration feeβ‚Ή2,000 (non-refundable) per candidate per round
Security depositβ‚Ή30,000 / β‚Ή1,00,000 / β‚Ή2,00,000 (depends on college type)
ModeOnline
Official websitesupneet.gov.in, dgme.up.gov.in

Have Questions? Ask Us

Start Your Journey Toward Your Dream Career

Contact us today β€” our expert counsellors are ready to guide you at every step.

5000+ Students Counselled
24 hrs Response Time
Expert Career Guidance

We're Here for You

Fill in your details and we'll reach out shortly.

Your details are safe with us. We never share your information.

UP NEET UG Counselling 2026: Round-wise Status Tracker

RoundKey Dates
Round 1Registration 7 – 14 Aug 2026 β€’ Choice filling 2 – 5 Sep β€’ Result 7 Sep β€’ Reporting 8 – 14 Sep
Round 2Registration 14 – 17 Sep β€’ Choice filling 21 – 24 Sep β€’ Result 25 Sep β€’ Reporting 26 Sep – 1 Oct
Round 3Registration 26 – 28 Oct 2026 β€’ Merit list 28 Oct β€’ Choice filling 28 – 31 Oct β€’ Result 2 Nov β€’ Reporting 3 – 7 Nov
Stray Vacancy RoundTo be announced by DGME UP

UP NEET UG 2026 Round 1 Counselling Schedule

EventDate
Official counselling notice released3 August 2026
Online registration, document upload, fee & security deposit7 August 2026 (12:00 PM) onwards; initial deadline 12 August 2026
Registration deadline extended13 August 2026 (11:00 AM) to 14 August 2026 (2:00 PM); security deposit up to 5:00 PM
Additional registration window1 – 2 September 2026
Online choice filling & locking (Notice ME-3/2026/1605 dated 1 Sep)2 September 2026 (5:00 PM) to 5 September 2026 (5:00 PM)
Round 1 seat allotment result7 September 2026
Downloading allotment letter & reporting at institute8 September to 14 September 2026

UP NEET UG 2026 Round 2 Counselling Schedule

EventDate
Round 2 time-schedule notice (ME-3/2026/1644)11 September 2026
Online registration & fee payment14 September 2026 (5:00 PM) to 17 September 2026 (11:00 AM)
Security deposit14 September to 17 September 2026 (2:00 PM)
State merit list & vacant seat matrix17 September 2026
Choice filling (original window 17 – 19 Sep, postponed by notice of 21 Sep)21 September 2026 (2:00 PM) to 24 September 2026 (11:00 AM)
Round 2 seat allotment result25 September 2026
Reporting at allotted institutes26 September to 1 October 2026
Note: Some websites show 29 September as the Round 2 result date and 30 Sep – 5 Oct as reporting. Always match with the official portal notice.

UP NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Counselling Schedule

EventDate
Round 3 time-schedule notice (ME-3/2026/1890)26 October 2026
Online registration26 October 2026 (5:00 PM) to 28 October 2026 (2:00 PM)
Depositing registration fee & security deposit26 October 2026 (5:00 PM) to 28 October 2026 (3:00 PM)
Declaration of merit list28 October 2026
Online choice filling & locking28 October 2026 (5:00 PM) to 31 October 2026 (5:00 PM)
Round 3 seat allotment result2 November 2026
Downloading allotment letter & admission process3 November 2026 to 7 November 2026
Source: Official DGME UP notice dated 26 October 2026. Helpline numbers: 8189011696, 8189011697, 8189011698, 8189011699, 8189011700 (11:00 AM to 5:00 PM). All updates are posted on upneet.gov.in and www.dgme.up.gov.in.

UP NEET UG 2026 Stray Vacancy / Mop-Up Round

EventDate
Stray Vacancy Round notice (UP)To be announced
Registration & choice fillingTo be announced
Stray Vacancy allotment resultTo be announced
Reporting / last date of joiningTo be announced

The Stray Vacancy Round is for seats still vacant after Round 3. Participation conditions (who can register, whether a fresh registration and fee are needed) will be published in the DGME notice after Round 3 ends. MCC’s All India stray round is separate from the UP state stray round; check mcc.nic.in for its latest dates.

UP NEET UG Counselling Package

Complete Personalized Guidance for UP NEET UG Counselling

Β Package Fees : β‚Ή35,500Β 

Our counselling package is designed to provide structured and personalized guidance throughout the admission process, subject to eligibility, rank, category, domicile and applicable counselling rules.

Why Bodmas for Dedicated Counselling Support?

WhatsApp Support

βœ” Counselling-related queries and guidance
βœ” Important timeline reminders
βœ” Choice filling assistance
βœ” Quick clarification during counselling rounds

Counselling Tracking Support

βœ” Important counselling dates and deadlines
βœ” Document checklist management
βœ” Choice filling status monitoring
βœ” Smooth and organized counselling execution

Personalized College Selection Support

βœ” NEET All India Rank
βœ” Category (GEN/OBC/SC/ST/EWS)
βœ” State domicile eligibility
βœ” Budget considerations

Realistic Assessment

βœ” Safe choices
βœ” Borderline possibilities
βœ” Practical seat probability analysis
βœ” Avoidance of unrealistic expectations

Complete Document Guidance

βœ” Category certificate guidance
βœ” Domicile certificate guidance
βœ” Income certificate guidance
βœ” Document upload assistance

In-Depth College Analysis

βœ” Academic analysis
βœ” Clinical exposure analysis
βœ” Internship environment
βœ” PG ecosystem & learning culture

Registration & Choice Filling Assistance

βœ” Registration support
βœ” Choice filling procedures
βœ” Security deposit information
βœ” Important timelines

Merit List Analysis & Strategy

βœ” Round 1 Strategy
βœ” Round 2 Strategy
βœ” Round 3 Strategy
βœ” Stray Vacancy Round Strategy

Post-Allotment Decision Support

βœ” Upgrade vs Freeze decisions
βœ” Reporting requirements
βœ” Risk assessment before surrendering seat

Fees & Financial Guidance

βœ” Tuition fees
βœ” Hostel fees
βœ” Security deposit
βœ” Bond obligations

Hostel & Accommodation Guidance

βœ” Hostel availability
βœ” Hostel allocation procedures
βœ” PG accommodation comparison
βœ” Living expenses guidance

Internship Stipend Information

βœ” Stipend availability
βœ” Approximate stipend amount
βœ” State-specific policies
βœ” Practical expectations

Package Highlights

βœ… Personalized UP NEET UG Counselling Guidance

βœ… Customized Choice Filling Strategy

βœ… Round 1 to Final Round Support

βœ… Continuous WhatsApp Assistance Throughout the Counselling Process

βœ… Rank-Based College Selection

βœ… Document Guidance and Reporting Support

Package Fees

Enter Details to Proceed

Disclaimer

Counselling guidance is provided for either one Government Medical College under All India Quota (AIQ) or one UP Private Medical College, subject to eligibility, NEET rank, category, domicile and counselling rules applicable during the admission process. Admission or seat allotment cannot be guaranteed.

UP NEET UG Counselling 2026 Registration Fee & Security Deposit

Fee TypeAmountRemarks
Counselling registration feeβ‚Ή2,000Non-refundable; payable online per round
Security deposit – Government medical/dental colleges onlyβ‚Ή30,000Refundable as per counselling rules
Security deposit – Private medical colleges (or Govt + Private medical/dental)β‚Ή2,00,000Refundable; forfeitable if admission/reporting rules are not followed
Security deposit – Private dental colleges (or Govt + Private dental only)β‚Ή1,00,000Refundable as per rules
The fee and deposit amounts are as per the 2026 counselling policy reported by multiple sources and match the last cycle. Candidates should confirm from the official brochure/notice before payment, especially for the Stray Vacancy Round.
Round 3: Registration fee and security deposit can be paid from 26 October 2026 (5:00 PM) till 28 October 2026 (3:00 PM). Registration itself closes at 2:00 PM on 28 October.

UP NEET UG Counselling 2026 Eligibility Criteria

CriteriaDetails
NEET UGMust have qualified NEET UG 2026
NationalityIndian citizen (NRI/OCI/PIO and other categories as per policy)
AgeAt least 17 years as on 31 December 2026
EducationClass 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English
Minimum PCB marksGeneral/EWS: 50% β€’ SC/ST/OBC: 40% β€’ PwD: 45%
Domicile (state quota)UP domicile required for 85% state-quota seats; candidates who studied Class 10 and 12 in UP are generally exempt from a separate certificate (check brochure)
Private/NRI seatsEligibility as per official policy, NMC rules and seat type

How to Apply for UP NEET UG Counselling 2026

  1. Visit upneet.gov.in and open the NEET UG 2026 counselling registration link.
  2. Enter NEET roll number and personal details exactly as in the NEET application.
  3. Create login ID and password.
  4. Pay the β‚Ή2,000 registration fee and the applicable security deposit online.
  5. Upload scanned documents in the prescribed format.
  6. Check the state merit list and verification status.
  7. Fill and lock college choices within the deadline.
  8. Print the registration form, payment receipts and choice-lock confirmation.

Documents Required for UP NEET UG Counselling 2026

Registration / UploadReporting at College (originals)
NEET UG 2026 admit card and scorecardNEET UG 2026 admit card and scorecard
Class 10 certificate and marksheetClass 10 and Class 12 certificates and marksheets
Class 12 marksheetAllotment letter
UP domicile certificate (where required)Registration and security-deposit receipts
Caste / EWS / PwD certificates (if applicable)Category / EWS / PwD certificates (if applicable)
Photo ID (Aadhaar/passport) and photographsPhoto ID and passport-size photographs
OBC/EWS and other reserved-category certificates must be in the format and validity period given in the brochure. Check name and date of birth on every document.

Choice Filling & Locking

  • Choices are filled after the merit list and seat matrix are published.
  • Arrange colleges in your true order of preference; allotment follows the order.
  • Fill many choices, including safe options, so that a seat is not missed.
  • Verify course (MBBS/BDS), college code and seat type before locking.
  • Choices must be locked before the deadline; unlocked choices may not be considered.
  • Take a printout of the locked choices.

UP NEET UG Merit List & Seat Allotment

DGME UP publishes a state merit list based on NEET 2026 marks/rank for registered candidates. Seat allotment is done on the basis of NEET rank, choices locked, category/reservation, domicile and seat availability. The result is published as a PDF and in the candidate login. After allotment, download the allotment letter, pay the fee as instructed and report at the nodal centre or college within the given dates, otherwise the seat can be cancelled.

NEET UG Qualifying Cutoff & Round-wise College Cutoff

NEET UG qualifying percentile

CategoryQualifying PercentileNEET 2025 Qualifying Score (reference)
General / EWS50th686 – 144
SC / ST / OBC40th143 – 113
General / EWS – PwBD45th143 – 127
SC / ST / OBC – PwBD40th126 – 113
Score ranges are of the previous year (NEET 2025). Please add the NEET 2026 NTA cut-off scores once confirmed. Qualifying NEET only makes you eligible; admission depends on rank.

Round 1 cutoff 2026: government medical colleges (General, Home State – NEET rank)

CollegeOpening RankClosing Rank
King George’s Medical University (KGMU), Lucknow5693,001
Dr. RMLIMS, Lucknow3,0414,857
GIMS, Greater Noida4,9828,210
GSVM Medical College, Kanpur–6,517
Government Medical College, Saharanpur13,07013,560
Government Medical College, Kannauj13,49613,901
Government Medical College, Badaun13,87016,793
Government Medical College, Banda14,60416,429
Government Medical College, Jalaun14,71715,280
Government Medical College, Azamgarh12,67014,906

KGMU Lucknow Round 1 closing rank by category (2026)

CategoryClosing Rank
General3,001
OBC4,583
SC36,962
ST1,06,360

Round 1 cutoff 2026: private medical colleges (closing rank)

CollegeClosing Rank
Era Lucknow Medical College, LucknowGN 4,93,215 β€’ MM 5,05,287
Career Institute of Medical Sciences, LucknowGN 6,53,460 β€’ MM 6,78,424
Integral Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, LucknowGN 6,55,420 β€’ MM 6,26,956

Round-wise cutoff status

RoundCutoff Status
Round 1Published (see tables above)
Round 2Closing ranks to be added after verification from DGME allotment data
Round 3Registration open; cutoff will be added after the result on 2 November 2026
Stray VacancyAfter the round is conducted
Cutoff data is taken from third-party reports of the official Round 1 allotment and may differ by quota, category and source. Use it as a guide, not as a guarantee of a seat.

UP NEET UG Reservation Policy 2026

Vertical reservation

CategoryReservation
Scheduled Caste (SC)21%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)2%
Other Backward Classes (OBC)27%
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)10%

Horizontal reservation

CategoryReservation
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)5%
Women candidates20%
Dependants of freedom fighters2%
Ex-servicemen2%
NCC candidates1%
Percentages follow the previous UP counselling scheme and trackers. Verify against the 2026 government order and brochure before relying on them.

UP NEET UG 2026 Seat Matrix & College Fees

DGME UP publishes the seat matrix (college-wise and category-wise) before each round. Government medical college tuition is fixed by the state government and is much lower than private colleges. Private medical college fees are fixed per college under the fee-fixation order for the session; hostel and other institutional charges are extra.

  • Check the latest MBBS and BDS seat matrix for the round you are filling.
  • Compare tuition, hostel and caution money of private colleges before locking choices.
  • Seats of 15% All India Quota in state government colleges are handled by MCC, not DGME UP.

Reporting, Exit & Security Deposit Rules

  • Download the allotment letter and report within the notified dates with original documents.
  • Pay the admission fee as instructed; failure to join can lead to seat cancellation.
  • Security deposit is refundable under the counselling rules but can be forfeited for non-joining or violation of the rules.
  • Free exit, upgradation and resignation conditions differ by round. Read the round-specific notice before surrendering a seat.
  • A candidate who has joined a seat in MCC Round 3 or reported for a seat may be ineligible for later rounds as per policy.

UP NEET UG Counselling 2026 FAQs

Who conducts UP NEET UG counselling 2026?

DGME, Uttar Pradesh conducts it through upneet.gov.in.

What is the registration fee?

β‚Ή2,000 (non-refundable) per round, plus a refundable security deposit of β‚Ή30,000, β‚Ή1,00,000 or β‚Ή2,00,000 depending on college type.

How many rounds are there in UP NEET counselling 2026?

Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and a Stray Vacancy Round.

Which rounds are completed?

Round 1 and Round 2 are completed. Round 3 registration starts on 26 October 2026 and the result is due on 2 November 2026.

What are the UP NEET UG Round 3 dates 2026?

Registration: 26 Oct (5:00 PM) to 28 Oct (2:00 PM). Merit list: 28 Oct. Choice filling: 28 Oct (5:00 PM) to 31 Oct (5:00 PM). Result: 2 Nov. Allotment letter download and admission: 3 to 7 Nov 2026.

Is UP domicile compulsory?

For 85% state-quota government seats, yes, subject to the exemptions in the brochure.

What is the KGMU Round 1 cutoff 2026?

General home-state closing rank was 3,001 in Round 1 (opening 569).

Can I join the Stray Vacancy Round if I am unallotted?

Generally yes, as per the DGME notice conditions. Check the official notice when released.

Need Help with UP NEET UG Counselling?

Get rank-based college selection, choice filling strategy and document support from Bodmas Education.

Book a Counselling Session

Have Questions? Ask Us

Start Your Journey Toward Your Dream Career

Contact us today β€” our expert counsellors are ready to guide you at every step.

5000+ Students Counselled
24 hrs Response Time
Expert Career Guidance

We're Here for You

Fill in your details and we'll reach out shortly.

Your details are safe with us. We never share your information.

Disclaimer: Dates, fees, cutoffs and rules are compiled from the official portal and other websites and may be revised by DGME UP/MCC. Verify all details on the official notices before registration, choice filling or admission. Admission cannot be guaranteed.

Powered by Froala Editor

Frequently Asked Questions

The exact dates for the UP NEET UG Counselling 2025 registration are yet to be announced. Keep checking the official UP NEET portal at upneet.gov.in for updates.

Powered by Froala Editor

  • Class 10 & 12 Mark Sheets and Certificates
  • Domicile Certificate (if applicable)
  • Caste Certificate (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) etc 

Powered by Froala Editor

Yes

Powered by Froala Editor

Counseling will be held for allotment of 6,428 MBBS and 2,251 BDS seats in 32 medical and 23 dental colleges across the state. The seats will be allotted based on declared choice by candidate, availability of seats, reservation factor, NEET 2025 rank etc. A separate result PDF will be released for each round of UP NEET 2025 counselling. 

Powered by Froala Editor

SN Medical College cutoff 2024 for admission to MBBS was released on the basis of UP NEET scores. The cutoff was released in the form of opening and closing cutoff ranks.

Powered by Froala Editor

  • Registration fee: β‚Ή2,000 (non-refundable)

  • Security deposit:

    • β‚Ή30,000 for Government medical/dental colleges

    • β‚Ή2β€―lakh for Private MBBS

    • β‚Ή1β€―lakh for Private BDS

Powered by Froala Editor

WhatsApp Chat Call Us
πŸŽ“ Bodmas AI Counselor
Admission & Career Guidance
Hello πŸ‘‹

I can help you with:

βœ”οΈ MBBS Admission
βœ”οΈ Engineering Admission
βœ”οΈ Career Counseling
βœ”οΈ College Guidance
Bodmas AI is typing...
MBBS
NEET
Engineering
Counseling