Popup Image
Popup Image
×

IIT, Bombay

Decorative background shape
Decorative background element
Consultation With Our Chief Mentor
IIT Bombay Campus

IIT Bombay: Seat Matrix, Fees, Cutoff, Placement

At Bodmas Education, we specialize in guiding students through the IIT admissions process, with a strong focus on JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) counseling. We provide expert counseling services to help students understand college preferences, cut-offs, and branch selection strategies for IITs, NITs, IIITs, and other top engineering institutes.

With personalized guidance, we ensure aspirants make informed decisions based on their JEE ranks, academic goals, and career interests. Our team of experienced mentors supports students at every stepβ€”from filling out choices to securing the best possible seatβ€”making the complex JoSAA counseling process smooth, strategic, and successful for engineering aspirants.

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, established in 1958, is one of India's premier engineering institutions and the second IIT to be set up in the country. Located in Powai, Mumbai, the institute spans a lush 550-acre campus equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure.

IIT Bombay offers a wide range of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in engineering, science, design, and management. Renowned for its academic excellence and research output, the institute has strong collaborations with global universities and industries.

Its vision is to be a global leader in technology education and research. The mission of IIT Bombay is to create an environment that fosters innovation, entrepreneurship, and holistic development, while producing socially responsible and technically competent graduates who contribute to national and global progress.

IIT Bombay emphasizes holistic development, offering a range of extracurricular activities and a robust internship program to prepare students for industry challenges.

IIT Bombay Quick Facts

Institute NameIIT Bombay
Established1958
TypeAutonomous
Campus Area550 Acres
Official Websitehttps://www.iitb.ac.in/
Popular CoursesB.Tech
AffiliationMinistry of Education, Government of India
Entrance ExamsJEE Advanced
Application ModeOnline
IIT BOMBAY ADMISSION 2026

Need Help with IIT Bombay Admission?

Get expert guidance for JoSAA counselling, IIT Bombay cutoff, branch selection, fee structure, placements, opening & closing ranks and admission strategy through JEE Advanced.

IIT Bombay Seat Matrix

IIT Bombay offers a transparent seat matrix for its engineering programs, outlining the availability of seats across various categories such as SC, ST, OBC, and GEN-EWS. The seat allocation was divided between gender-neutral and female-only (including supernumerary) categories to promote gender diversity. The seat distribution varies across departments; for instance, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering.

The seat matrix helps students understand the admission process and plan their choices accordingly during JoSAA counseling. It ensures fair allocation based on rank and category, providing clear details for a smooth admission experience.

S. No.B.Tech ProgramsGender-Neutral SeatsFemale-Only Seats
1Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)15940
2Mechanical Engineering16340
3Civil Engineering11927
4Chemical Engineering10124
5Electrical Engineering (B.Tech)9022
6Electrical Engineering (Dual Degree)7318
7Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science8322
8Aerospace Engineering5914
9Engineering Physics4612
10Energy Engineering3710
11Environmental Science and Engineering379
12Industrial Engineering & Operations Research328
13Economics (BS)328
14Chemistry (BS)287
15Applied Geophysics (BS)205
16BS in Mathematics144
Total Seat Capacity (All Programs)1363304

Bodmas Banner

IIT Bombay Fee Structure

ParticularsAmount (β‚Ή)
Tuition Fee (Per Semester)1,00,000
One-time Fees8,000
Other Fees9,500
Hostel Fees and Mess Advance (per Semester)27,500

Note: SC/ST and PwD students are eligible for a full tuition fee waiver for UG programs.

Need Expert Guidance for Your Engineering Admission?

Discuss your rank, college preferences, branch selection and admission strategy with Ashok Sir to make a more informed decision.

Book a Meeting with Ashok Sir β†’

IIT Bombay Cutoff 2026

All India Gender-Neutral (Open Category)

S. No.B.Tech ProgramsOpening CutoffClosing Cutoff
1Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)167
2Environmental Science and Engineering33745473
3Electrical Engineering (EE)175411
4Civil Engineering (CE)3854417
5Engineering Physics4961575
6Mechanical Engineering (ME)3801900
7Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science26503995
8Aerospace Engineering17852638
9Chemical Engineering19332833
10Industrial Engineering and Operations Research448834
11Energy Engineering18582605
12Electrical Engineering (5-Year Dual Degree)420844

Check JoSAA Cutoffs & Find Engineering Colleges Based on Your Rank

Enter your rank to explore suitable engineering colleges and branches through the Bodmas Engineering College Predictor. Compare previous cutoff trends and identify college options for JoSAA counselling based on your rank and category.

Find Colleges Based on Your Rank

  • Check engineering colleges and branches you may be eligible for based on your rank.
  • Explore category-wise cutoffs for OPEN, OBC-NCL, EWS, SC, ST and eligible PwD categories, where available.
  • Compare opening and closing ranks to understand college-wise and branch-wise admission trends.
  • Review round-wise cutoff information to plan your JoSAA counselling choices.

IIT Bombay Admission Process for 2026 (Via JOSAA Counseling)

The admission process for B.Tech programs at IIT Bombay in 2026 is facilitated through the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) counseling, based on JEE Advanced ranks. Below are details about the Eligibility Criteria, the Steps to take admission, and the documents required.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Must have qualified for JEE Advanced 2026.
  • Must have completed Class 12 (or equivalent) with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
  • At least 75% aggregate marks in Class 12 (65% for SC/ST/PwD candidates) or be in the top 20 percentile of the respective board.
  • General category candidates should be born on or after October 1, 2000 (with age relaxations for reserved categories).

Steps to Take Admission

  1. Secure a valid rank in the JEE Advanced 2026 examination.
  2. Visit the JoSAA official website and complete the registration process using your JEE credentials.
  3. List your preferred institutes and branches, including IIT Bombay, in order of priority.
  4. Finalize and lock your choices before the deadline.
  5. Participate in the multiple rounds of seat allocation based on your rank, preferences, and seat availability.
  6. If allotted a seat, accept it by paying the seat acceptance fee and uploading the required documents.
  7. Report online or at the designated reporting center for document verification.
  8. After all rounds, report to IIT Bombay for final admission procedures, including fee payment and enrollment.

Documents Required

  • JEE Advanced 2026 Admit Card and Rank Card
  • Class 10th and 12th Mark Sheets and Passing Certificates
  • Category Certificate (SC/ST/OBC-NCL/EWS), if applicable
  • PwD Certificate, if applicable
  • Passport-sized Photographs
  • Valid Photo ID Proof (Aadhaar Card, Passport, etc.)
  • Seat Acceptance Fee Payment Receipt
  • JoSAA Provisional Seat Allotment Letter
  • Medical Certificate (in specified format)
  • Birth Certificate
  • Bank Account Details (for refund purposes)

Note: Ensure all documents are in the prescribed format and size as specified by JoSAA and IIT Bombay.

BODMAS – JoSAA Paid Counselling Guidance 2027

One Wrong Choice Can Affect Your Engineering Admission. Don't Leave Your JoSAA Counselling Decisions to Guesswork. Get expert assistance with college selection, branch preferences and counselling strategy.

Counselling Fee: β‚Ή11,800

What You Get Inside This Guidance

  • Rank-Based Choice Filling Strategy
  • Branch vs College ROI Optimization
  • Category-Wise Cutoff Mapping
  • Multi-Round Counselling Planning
  • Backup Choice Strategy
  • Refund Policy Guidance
  • Document Verification Checklist
  • Round-Wise Counselling Support
  • Seat Allotment and Upgrade Planning

Why Choose BODMAS?

Data-Driven Decisions

Use historical cutoff trends and available counselling data to evaluate your options.

Personalized Guidance

Plan college and branch preferences according to your rank, category and priorities.

Multi-Round Strategy

Understand upgrade options, backup choices and seat acceptance considerations.

Make Your JoSAA Counselling Decisions with Confidence

Get professional guidance to plan your engineering admission strategy.

Enter Details to Proceed

IIT Bombay Placement

IIT Bombay's Placement is highly regarded, especially in the Engineering branches, with students securing impressive job offers. The IIT Bombay's average package stands out, reflecting the quality of education and skills acquired by students. Moreover, IIT Bombay's highest package has consistently been among the best in the industry, with top-tier companies offering competitive salaries to graduates. This strong placement record makes IIT Bombay an attractive choice for aspiring engineers.

Average Package

β‚Ή23.50 LPA

Median Package

β‚Ή17.92 LPA

Need an Education Loan for Your Engineering Studies?

Worried about engineering college fees? Bodmas Education can help you explore education loan options, understand eligibility requirements and navigate the loan application process to finance your engineering education.

Β Check Your EligibilityΒ For Education Loan β†’Β 

Loan eligibility, approval, interest rates and terms are subject to the respective lender's policies and assessment.

Why Choose Bodmas Education for Engineering Admissions?

Bodmas Education provides expert-driven, end-to-end JoSAA counselling admission support for students aiming for prestigious engineering institutes like IITs, NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs. With years of experience in engineering counselling, our team ensures that students and parents get complete clarity, strategy, and personalized guidance throughout every stage of the JoSAA process.

From the initial registration to final seat allotment, our experts help you understand every detail: eligibility, choice filling, choice locking, mock allotments, and all JoSAA rules. We provide personalized college and branch predictions based on your JEE Main or Advanced rank, category, home state, gender, and academic background.

What You Get with Bodmas Engineering Paid Counselling Guidance

  • One-on-one sessions with expert counsellors
  • Customized college & branch shortlist based on your preferences and budget
  • Guidance for each round: JoSAA Round 1–6, and CSAB special rounds
  • Error-free choice filling and strategic locking
  • Updates on cutoffs, trends, and last year's data
  • Backup planning and alternate options to ensure you don't miss out on admission

Contact Bodmas Education for Engineering Counselling Support

Get expert guidance for IIT, NIT, IIIT admissions through JoSAA counseling

Connect with our experienced counselors for personalized JoSAA admission guidance

πŸ“ž +91-84488 47836

πŸ“ž +91-98992 22022

Have Questions? Ask Us

Start Your Journey Toward Your Dream Career

Contact us today β€” our expert counsellors are ready to guide you at every step.

5000+ Students Counselled
24 hrs Response Time
Expert Career Guidance

We're Here for You

Fill in your details and we'll reach out shortly.

Your details are safe with us. We never share your information.

Powered by Froala Editor

WhatsApp Chat Call Us
πŸŽ“ Bodmas AI Counselor
Admission & Career Guidance
Hello πŸ‘‹

I can help you with:

βœ”οΈ MBBS Admission
βœ”οΈ Engineering Admission
βœ”οΈ Career Counseling
βœ”οΈ College Guidance
Bodmas AI is typing...
MBBS
NEET
Engineering
Counseling