Popup Image
Popup Image
×
shape
shape

UP NEET UG 2026 Government Medical College Expected Cutoff: College-Wise MBBS Closing Rank

🔴 Live Updates
SIBM Pune Launches MBA in HRM & Integrated AI Analytics Through SNAP 2026 (2026-09-27) BHU B.V.Sc. & A.H. Round 1 Cut-Off 2026: Category-Wise NEET Rank (2026-09-28) AP MBBS NRI Counselling 2026: Phase-I Web Options, Fees & Seats (2026-09-28) Assam NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Dates (2026-09-28) Tamil Nadu NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: MBBS & BDS Schedule (2026-09-28) Haryana NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 557 MBBS & BDS Seats (2026-09-28) AIIMS Jodhpur Protest: Health Ministry Changes Administrative Setup (2026-09-28) Uttarakhand NEET UG 2026: Provisional Allotments Cancelled for 15 Candidates (2026-09-28) Odisha NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 313 MBBS & BDS Seats Vacant (2026-09-28) NEET PG 2026 State-Wise PG Seats: Check Government & Private Seats (2026-09-29) Tamil Nadu One Degree, Six Skills Programme 2027: One Skill Per Semester (2026-09-29) PGIMER B.Sc. Nursing Round 3 Counselling 2026: Vacant Seats & Cut-Off (2026-09-29) Uttarakhand NEET UG 2026: Provisional Seat Allotment Cancelled for One Candidate (2026-09-29) Tripura NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Schedule & Admission Dates (2026-09-29) DU NEET PG 2026 Seat Matrix: 703 MD/MS Seats Across Delhi (2026-09-29) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026–27: Check College-Wise MD/MS Seats (2026-09-30) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026–27: Check College-Wise MD/MS Seats (2026-09-30) SMBT Medical College Nashik NEET PG 2026 Programmes Under Deemed University (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026–27 Seat Matrix: 63,177 MD/MS & Diploma Seats in India (2026-09-30) NEET PG Counselling 2026: MCC PwD Portal Opens October 1, Assessment Dates (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026–27: Delhi Has 1,660 MD, MS, Diploma, DM & MCh Seats (2026-09-30) NEET UG Counselling 2026: Tamil Nadu Releases Vacancy Position for 1,987 MBBS & BDS Seats (2026-09-30) Chhattisgarh NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: 424 MBBS & BDS Vacancies (2026-09-30) KJ Somaiya Medical College Proposed Deemed University: Details & Programmes (2026-09-30) SVMCH MBBS Fees 2026–27: NRI Tuition Fee ₹30 Lakh Per Year (2026-09-30) AP NEET UG Counselling 2026: New Registration Open for MBBS & BDS Management Quota (2026-09-30) NEET MDS Counselling 2026: MCC Announces Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Schedule (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026 Scorecard and Answer Key Released: Check Details (2026-10-01) NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3 Provisional Seat Allotment Result Released (2026-10-01) Bihar NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Dates (2026-10-01) NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3: State-Wise Dates, Registration & Allotment (2026-10-01) AMRU HP Final Merit List 2026 for MBBS/BDS Round 3 Released (2026-10-01) Punjab NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Revised Schedule Released (2026-10-01) Gujarat NEET PG Counselling 2026: MD/MS/Diploma Registration Begins (2026-10-01) GGSIPU MBBS Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Result Date (2026-10-03) Punjab NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Revised Schedule & Allotment Dates (2026-10-03) Bihar NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 679 MBBS, BDS & Other Seats (2026-10-03) Meghalaya NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: 61 MBBS Seats, Fees & Dates (2026-10-03) Andhra Pradesh NEET PG 2026-27: 4,142 MD, MS, DM, MCh & Diploma Seats (2026-10-03) NEET UG Round 3 Final Result 2026 Declared: Check Seat Allotment & Reporting Dates (2026-10-03) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026-27: 6,143 MD Medicine Seats, Karnataka 827 (2026-10-03) Bihar UGMAC AYUSH Round 1 Seat Allotment Result 2026: BAMS, BHMS & BUMS (2026-10-03) Punjab NEET UG Round 3 Provisional Merit List 2026 Released (2026-10-04) NEET UG Counselling 2026: State-Wise Round 3 & Round 4 Schedule (2026-10-04) Telangana NEET PG 2026: 3,998 PG & Super-Speciality Seats (2026-10-04) Joint Accreditation Programme 2026: NBEMS Lists 80 DNB Seats Across 9 Specialities (2026-10-05) AP NEET UG Management Quota 2026: 14 Candidates Avail Free Exit After Phase-I (2026-10-05) Gujarat NEET UG 2026: 64 Candidates Removed From Merit List After Round 2 (2026-10-05) NEET MDS Counselling 2026: MCC Round 3 Registration & Stray Vacancy Dates (2026-10-05) NEET PG 2026: 5,591 MS General Surgery Seats, Karnataka Leads (2026-10-05) Rajasthan NEET PG 2026: 3,857 PG & Super-Speciality Seats (2026-10-06) Gujarat NEET PG Counselling 2026: Registration, Dates & Process (2026-10-06) UP AYUSH UG Counselling 2026: Round 1 Registration, Dates & Seat Allotment (2026-10-06) Gujarat Announces ₹21,840 Monthly Stipend for FMG Interns (2026-10-06) Karnataka NEET UG Round 3 Final Seat Allotment 2026 Released (2026-10-06) Haryana AYUSH UG Counselling 2026: Round 2 Registration & Seat Allotment (2026-10-06) Madhya Pradesh NEET PG 2026: 3,052 PG & Super-Speciality Seats (2026-10-07) Gujarat NEET UG Round 3 2026: 775 MBBS & BDS Seats Available (2026-10-07) NEET PG Counselling 2026: All India Tentative Schedule Released (2026-10-07) FMGE: NMC Says Georgia Medical Graduates Need Licence to Practise (2026-10-08) NMC Urges Medical Colleges to Join Six-Year Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (2026-10-08) NEET PG Counselling 2026: AIQ & State-Wise Schedule Released (2026-10-08) NEET PG 2026: 3,224 MD Radiology Seats, Karnataka Leads with 471 (2026-10-08) NEET PG 2026: 2,091 MD Community Medicine Seats, Maharashtra Leads (2026-10-10) Odisha NEET PG 2026: 1,419 MD, MS, DM and MCh Seats (2026-10-10) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026-27: 4,989 Seats Across Five States (2026-10-10) NEET UG 2026: MCC Directs States to Filter Joined AIQ Candidates Before Seat Allotment (2026-10-10) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026-27: 592 DM Cardiology Seats, Tamil Nadu Leads (2026-10-10) MBBS 2027-28: NMC Invites Applications for New Colleges and Seat Increase (2026-10-11) CAT 2026 Registrations at 2.84 Lakh, Down 3.7% from Last Year (2026-10-11)
UP NEET UG 2026 Government Medical College Expected Cutoff: College-Wise MBBS Closing Rank
Editor: Bodmas Research Published: 03 Sep 2026 Updated: 25 Oct 2026
UP NEET UG 2026

Government Medical College Expected Cutoff 2026

College-Wise & Category-Wise MBBS Closing Rank Prediction

The UP NEET UG 2026 Government Medical College Expected Cutoff will help candidates estimate their chances of getting an MBBS seat in Uttar Pradesh Government Medical Colleges.

This analysis covers 47 Government Medical Colleges and 5,450 MBBS seats. The expected closing ranks have been prepared college-wise for UR, OBC, EWS and SC categories, along with the available AIQ, ESI and UP State Quota seats.

The cutoff can vary significantly from one college to another. Highly preferred colleges are expected to close at better NEET ranks, while several newer Government Medical Colleges may remain available at comparatively higher ranks.

UP NEET UG 2026 Government MBBS Seat Overview

47
Government Medical Colleges
5,450
Total MBBS Seats
643
MCC Round 1 AIQ Seats
4,757
UP State Quota Seats
ParticularsSeats
Government Medical Colleges47
Total MBBS Seats5,450
MCC Round 1 AIQ Seats643
ESI Seats50
UP State Quota Seats4,757

The seat distribution is based on the analysed 2026 college-wise seat structure.

Expected UP NEET UG 2026 Cutoff

The current prediction indicates that KGMU Lucknow is likely to remain one of the most competitive Government MBBS colleges in Uttar Pradesh, with an expected UR closing rank of around 5,476.

Other highly preferred colleges are also expected to close at competitive ranks:

RMLIMS Lucknow: 8,220
GSVM Medical College Kanpur: 11,537
GIMS Greater Noida: 12,774
Moti Lal Nehru Medical College: 13,635
LLRM Medical College Meerut: 13,657
S N Medical College Agra: 14,660
BRD Medical College Gorakhpur: 15,601

At the other end of the prediction, several newer Government Medical Colleges are expected to close at considerably higher ranks.

This wide variation makes college-wise cutoff analysis more useful than a single UP NEET cutoff figure.

Why Candidates Should Check College-Wise Cutoff

Your NEET UG rank alone does not determine which Government Medical College you can get. Your category, college preference, seat availability and counselling choices also play an important role.

For example, a candidate may not have a realistic chance at KGMU with a particular rank but may have several Government Medical College options at a higher closing rank.

Therefore, candidates should prepare their UP NEET UG 2026 choice list by comparing their rank with the expected closing ranks of multiple colleges.

The detailed college-wise analysis covers all 47 Government Medical Colleges, including total MBBS seats, MCC AIQ seats, ESI seats, UP State Quota seats and category-wise expected closing ranks.

NEET UG 2026 COUNSELLING

Confused About Your UP NEET UG 2026 College Choices?

Get expert guidance on college selection, expected cutoffs and counselling strategy to prepare a more practical MBBS choice list.

UP NEET UG 2026 Government Medical College Cutoff Prediction

The expected cutoff for Government MBBS colleges in Uttar Pradesh is not the same for every institution. College preference, category and available seats create significant differences in closing ranks.

The current prediction places the most preferred Government Medical Colleges at the top, while several newer colleges are expected to close at comparatively higher ranks.

Top Government Medical Colleges — Expected UR Closing Rank

The following colleges are among the most competitive Government MBBS options in the current UP NEET UG 2026 prediction.

RankGovernment Medical CollegeExpected UR Closing Rank
1King George Medical University, Lucknow5,476
2Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow8,220
3GSVM Medical College, Kanpur11,537
4Government Institute of Medical Sciences, Greater Noida12,774
5Moti Lal Nehru Medical College, Allahabad13,635
6LLRM Medical College, Meerut13,657
7S N Medical College, Agra14,660
8BRD Medical College, Gorakhpur15,601
9ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Noida16,605
10Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College, Jhansi16,919

These are predicted Round 1 UR closing ranks and are intended only for counselling analysis.

KGMU Lucknow Expected Cutoff 2026

KGMU Lucknow is currently at the top of the predicted Government MBBS college ranking.

CategoryExpected Closing Rank
UR5,476
OBC10,019
EWS7,756
SC43,846

KGMU has 250 MBBS seats, including 37 MCC Round 1 AIQ seats and 213 UP State Quota seats.

RMLIMS Lucknow Expected Cutoff 2026

RMLIMS Lucknow is predicted to have a UR closing rank of 8,220.

CategoryExpected Closing Rank
UR8,220
OBC11,088
EWS11,068
SC59,334

The college has 200 MBBS seats, including 30 MCC Round 1 AIQ seats and 170 UP State Quota seats.

GSVM Medical College Kanpur Expected Cutoff 2026

GSVM Medical College, Kanpur is predicted to close around 11,537 for UR candidates.

CategoryExpected Closing Rank
UR11,537
OBC14,014
EWS13,404
SC74,805

The college has 250 MBBS seats, including 37 MCC Round 1 AIQ seats and 213 UP State Quota seats.

GIMS Greater Noida Expected Cutoff 2026

GIMS Greater Noida is currently ranked fourth in the predicted UR cutoff list.

CategoryExpected Closing Rank
UR12,774
OBC17,796
EWS16,257
SC96,046

The college has 100 MBBS seats, with 15 MCC Round 1 AIQ seats and 85 UP State Quota seats.

COLLEGE-WISE PREDICTION

UP NEET UG 2026 Government Medical College Expected Cutoff

The table below provides the expected Round 1 closing ranks for 47 Government Medical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh for NEET UG 2026. The ranks are predicted separately for UR, OBC, EWS and SC categories, along with the expected seat distribution.

47
Government Medical Colleges
5,450
Total MBBS Seats
643
MCC R1 AIQ Seats
4,757
UP State Quota Seats

Complete College-Wise Expected Closing Rank

Colleges are arranged according to the predicted UR closing rank, from the most competitive to the comparatively lower closing-rank colleges.

RankGovernment Medical CollegeTotal
MBBS Seats
MCC R1
AIQ
ESI
Seats
UP State
Quota
UROBCEWSSC
1King George Medical University, Lucknow2503702135,47610,0197,75643,846
2Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow2003001708,22011,08811,06859,334
3GSVM Medical College, Kanpur25037021311,53714,01413,40474,805
4Government Institute of Medical Sciences, Greater Noida1001508512,77417,79616,25796,046
5Moti Lal Nehru Medical College, Allahabad20030017013,63515,92815,53597,465
6LLRM Medical College, Meerut15022012813,65717,65616,69797,434
7S N Medical College, Agra20030017014,66018,63318,975101,885
8BRD Medical College, Gorakhpur15022012815,60118,26516,225111,619
9ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Noida507251816,60520,13220,09593,988
10Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College, Jhansi15022012816,91919,39119,577113,116
11Uttar Pradesh University of Medical Sciences, Etawah20030017018,48919,95720,687120,157
12ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Varanasi507251818,83222,56620,637160,508
13Shaikh-UL-Hind Maulana Mahmood Hasan Medical College, Saharanpur1001508519,33420,98419,359144,550
14Government Medical College, Faizabad1001508520,61922,34122,068144,443
15Government Medical College & Super Facility Hospital, Azamgarh1001508520,76024,83528,187133,896
16Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar Government Medical College, Kannauj1001508520,94724,57928,187148,627
17Government Medical College, Firozabad1001508522,09328,48726,046162,836
18Mahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College, Ambedkarnagar1001508522,26025,67728,187160,761
19Government Medical College, Badaun1001508522,42428,03225,927154,215
20Government Allopathic Medical College, Banda1001508522,88526,41828,187170,159
21Kalyan Singh Government Medical College, Bulandshahr1001508523,11826,97024,003152,015
22Rajkiya Medical College Jalaun, Orai1001508523,32227,42128,187170,005
23Autonomous State Medical College, Siddharthnagar1001508523,79027,28028,187176,700
24Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College, Bahraich1001508524,19026,56426,486167,926
25Government Medical College, Shahjahanpur1001508524,73428,97326,493172,163
26Government Medical College, Rampur, Basti1001508524,79726,39227,295167,213
27Maharshi Devraha Baba Autonomous State Medical College, Deoria1001508525,04627,41627,482169,449
28Autonomous State Medical College Society, Etah1001508525,98928,28928,271170,003
29Autonomous State Medical College, Sultanpur1001508526,28434,63130,838173,613
30Autonomous State Medical College Society, Fatehpur1001508527,26928,90829,817173,823
31Autonomous State Society Medical College, Mirzapur1001508527,28032,64433,731178,571
32Mahatma Vidur Autonomous State Medical College, Bijnor1001508527,28130,05832,373177,194
33Autonomous State Medical College, Pilibhit1001508527,78532,76132,358168,118
34Autonomous State Medical College and Hospital, Gonda1001508528,06434,37431,610180,275
35Autonomous State Medical College, Akbarpur, Kanpur1001508528,22133,76032,484178,033
36Uma Nath Singh Autonomous State Medical College Society, Jaunpur1001508528,37833,44433,119178,762
37Autonomous State Medical College, Lakhimpur Kheri1001508529,48135,07134,630180,285
38Autonomous State Medical College, Kushinagar1001508531,26635,28234,243180,355
39Autonomous State Medical College, Lalitpur1001508531,49336,54634,507180,896
40Autonomous State Medical College and Hospital, Kaushambi1001508532,26236,35033,313181,803
41Punyashloka Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Autonomous State Medical College, Auraiya1001508532,42635,41936,324185,905
42Autonomous State Medical College, Sonebhadra1001508532,58036,54134,771181,862
43Autonomous State Medical College Society, Hardoi1001508532,67833,03529,928171,828
44Autonomous State Medical College, Pratapgarh1001508532,88435,16632,610178,997
45Autonomous State Medical College Society, Ghazipur1001508532,89234,07734,112179,626
46Autonomous State Medical College, Amethi1001508532,92736,93634,958180,911
47Baba Kina Ram Autonomous State Medical College and Hospital, Chandauli1001508533,75936,12036,400190,273

Key Cutoff Observation

Among the colleges covered in this prediction, the expected UR closing rank ranges from 5,476 at KGMU Lucknow to 33,759 at Baba Kina Ram Autonomous State Medical College, Chandauli.

How to Read the Table

Compare your NEET 2026 rank with your category-wise expected closing rank and then evaluate the available quota and seat structure before preparing your preference order.

Note: All ranks shown above are expected/predicted Round 1 closing ranks for NEET UG 2026 and should not be treated as official counselling cutoffs.

CATEGORY-WISE ANALYSIS

UP NEET UG 2026 Government Medical College Cutoff: Category-Wise Analysis

Your category plays an important role in determining the government medical college you may receive through UP NEET UG counselling. The expected closing ranks vary significantly across UR, OBC, EWS and SC categories.

UR CATEGORY
5,476 – 33,759

Expected closing rank range across the 47 colleges.

OBC CATEGORY
10,019 – 36,936

Expected category-wise closing rank range.

EWS CATEGORY
7,756 – 36,400

Expected category-wise closing rank range.

SC CATEGORY
43,846 – 1,90,273

Expected closing rank range across the listed colleges.

Category-Wise Expected Closing Rank Range

CategoryHighest CompetitionLowest CompetitionExpected Rank Range
UR5,47633,7595,476 – 33,759
OBC10,01936,93610,019 – 36,936
EWS7,75636,4007,756 – 36,400
SC43,8461,90,27343,846 – 1,90,273

Top Government Medical Colleges: Category-Wise Expected Cutoff

CollegeUROBCEWSSC
King George Medical University, Lucknow5,47610,0197,75643,846
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow8,22011,08811,06859,334
GSVM Medical College, Kanpur11,53714,01413,40474,805
Government Institute of Medical Sciences, Greater Noida12,77417,79616,25796,046
Moti Lal Nehru Medical College, Allahabad13,63515,92815,53597,465
LLRM Medical College, Meerut13,65717,65616,69797,434
S N Medical College, Agra14,66018,63318,9751,01,885
BRD Medical College, Gorakhpur15,60118,26516,2251,11,619

If Your Rank Is Better Than the Expected Cutoff

Candidates whose NEET rank is significantly better than the predicted closing rank can consider placing the concerned college higher in their preference list. Higher-ranked government colleges should generally be prioritised according to the candidate's own preferences.

If Your Rank Is Near the Expected Cutoff

If your rank is close to the predicted closing rank, do not restrict your choices to only one or two colleges. Include a wider range of government medical colleges to improve the possibility of getting an MBBS seat.

Important for Choice Filling

A predicted closing rank should be used as a planning reference, not as a guaranteed admission rank. Actual closing ranks may change depending on candidate preferences, seat availability, category, quota, and counselling-round movement.

COUNSELLING STRATEGY

How to Use the UP NEET UG 2026 Expected Cutoff for Choice Filling

Expected closing ranks can help NEET UG 2026 candidates build a more practical preference list for UP government medical colleges. However, the choice order should be prepared after considering rank, category, quota, college preference and seat availability.

1

Check Your Category

Compare your NEET AIR with the expected closing rank for your applicable category.

2

Compare Multiple Colleges

Do not depend on a single college. Compare colleges across different expected cutoff levels.

3

Check Quota & Seats

Consider AIQ, ESI and UP State Quota seats while evaluating your admission chances.

4

Keep Backup Choices

Include colleges with relatively higher expected closing ranks to create a safer preference list.

Suggested Choice-Filling Approach

Your Rank PositionChoice-Filling ApproachStrategy
Much better than expected cutoffTarget preferred collegesKeep your most preferred colleges higher in the list.
Close to expected cutoffUse a wider choice listInclude multiple colleges to reduce the risk of missing a seat.
Around the lower end of the rangeAdd more backup choicesInclude colleges with comparatively higher expected closing ranks.

Important Points Before UP NEET UG 2026 Choice Filling

1. Expected cutoff is not guaranteed

Actual closing ranks may be different from the predicted ranks.

2. Category matters

Always compare your rank with the expected cutoff applicable to your category.

3. Seat distribution matters

AIQ, ESI and UP State Quota seats have different counselling routes.

4. Preference order is important

Arrange choices according to your genuine college preference rather than cutoff alone.

FINAL TAKEAWAY

UP NEET UG 2026 Government Medical College Expected Cutoff

The expected cutoff analysis provides a practical reference for candidates planning MBBS admission through Uttar Pradesh government medical colleges. Across the 47 colleges covered in this analysis, the predicted UR closing ranks range from 5,476 for KGMU Lucknow to 33,759 for Baba Kina Ram Autonomous State Medical College, Chandauli.

Candidates should use these predicted ranks together with their category, NEET rank, applicable quota and college preference to prepare a broad and realistic choice list.

Disclaimer

The cutoff figures mentioned in this article are expected/predicted Round 1 closing ranks for NEET UG 2026. They are based on the available seat and cutoff analysis and are not official counselling results. Actual closing ranks may vary depending on candidate preferences, category, quota, seat availability and counselling dynamics.

Powered by Froala Editor

WhatsApp Chat Call Us
🎓 Bodmas AI Counselor
Admission & Career Guidance
Hello 👋

I can help you with:

✔️ MBBS Admission
✔️ Engineering Admission
✔️ Career Counseling
✔️ College Guidance
Bodmas AI is typing...
MBBS
NEET
Engineering
Counseling