Popup Image
Popup Image
×
shape
shape

NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026-27: 6,143 MD Medicine Seats, Karnataka 827

🔴 Live Updates
MIT ID Indore Admissions 2027-28: B.Des & M.Des Courses, Eligibility & Fees (2026-09-23) SLAT 2027: Registration, Exam Dates, Eligibility, Pattern & Colleges (2026-09-23) Parul University Vadodara: Courses, Fees, Campus & Admissions 2027 (2026-09-23) NFSU Varanasi Campus: 50-Acre Campus, Courses & Facilities (2026-09-23) GATE 2027 Registration: Last Date, Eligibility, New Guidelines & Exam Details (2026-09-23) Chhattisgarh Launches Portal for Online Verification of Private University Degrees (2026-09-23) Rajasthan Veterinary Admission 2026: 1,240 Seats, 3,000+ Applicants & Counselling (2026-09-23) Torrent Group to Build 800-Bed Hospital & 150-Seat Medical College in Gujarat (2026-09-23) MHT CET 2027: Exam Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus, Pattern & Preparation Strategy (2026-09-23) BIM Trichy MBA Admissions 2027: Registration, Eligibility, Specialisations & Dates (2026-09-23) Ladakh Revises MBBS, BDS Central Pool Admission Guidelines for 2026-27 (2026-09-23) MCC NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3: Clear Vacancy, Virtual Vacancy & Newly Added Seats (2026-09-23) Uttarakhand MBBS Seat Fraud: SIT Arrests 2 Over Alleged Fake Certificates (2026-09-24) NEET PG 2026 Answer Key Soon: Latest Update, Response Sheet & Result Date (2026-09-24) RMS CET 2026 Applications Open: Check Dates, Exam Date & Details (2026-09-24) NEET PG 2026 Result Declared: Check Rank, Score & Qualifying Cut-Off (2026-09-24) SIBM Pune Launches MBA in HRM & Integrated AI Analytics Through SNAP 2026 (2026-09-27) BHU B.V.Sc. & A.H. Round 1 Cut-Off 2026: Category-Wise NEET Rank (2026-09-28) AP MBBS NRI Counselling 2026: Phase-I Web Options, Fees & Seats (2026-09-28) Assam NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Dates (2026-09-28) Tamil Nadu NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: MBBS & BDS Schedule (2026-09-28) Haryana NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 557 MBBS & BDS Seats (2026-09-28) AIIMS Jodhpur Protest: Health Ministry Changes Administrative Setup (2026-09-28) Uttarakhand NEET UG 2026: Provisional Allotments Cancelled for 15 Candidates (2026-09-28) Odisha NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 313 MBBS & BDS Seats Vacant (2026-09-28) NEET PG 2026 State-Wise PG Seats: Check Government & Private Seats (2026-09-29) Tamil Nadu One Degree, Six Skills Programme 2027: One Skill Per Semester (2026-09-29) PGIMER B.Sc. Nursing Round 3 Counselling 2026: Vacant Seats & Cut-Off (2026-09-29) Uttarakhand NEET UG 2026: Provisional Seat Allotment Cancelled for One Candidate (2026-09-29) Tripura NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Schedule & Admission Dates (2026-09-29) DU NEET PG 2026 Seat Matrix: 703 MD/MS Seats Across Delhi (2026-09-29) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026–27: Check College-Wise MD/MS Seats (2026-09-30) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026–27: Check College-Wise MD/MS Seats (2026-09-30) SMBT Medical College Nashik NEET PG 2026 Programmes Under Deemed University (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026–27 Seat Matrix: 63,177 MD/MS & Diploma Seats in India (2026-09-30) NEET PG Counselling 2026: MCC PwD Portal Opens October 1, Assessment Dates (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026–27: Delhi Has 1,660 MD, MS, Diploma, DM & MCh Seats (2026-09-30) NEET UG Counselling 2026: Tamil Nadu Releases Vacancy Position for 1,987 MBBS & BDS Seats (2026-09-30) Chhattisgarh NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: 424 MBBS & BDS Vacancies (2026-09-30) KJ Somaiya Medical College Proposed Deemed University: Details & Programmes (2026-09-30) SVMCH MBBS Fees 2026–27: NRI Tuition Fee ₹30 Lakh Per Year (2026-09-30) AP NEET UG Counselling 2026: New Registration Open for MBBS & BDS Management Quota (2026-09-30) NEET MDS Counselling 2026: MCC Announces Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Schedule (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026 Scorecard and Answer Key Released: Check Details (2026-10-01) NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3 Provisional Seat Allotment Result Released (2026-10-01) Bihar NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Dates (2026-10-01) NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3: State-Wise Dates, Registration & Allotment (2026-10-01) AMRU HP Final Merit List 2026 for MBBS/BDS Round 3 Released (2026-10-01) Punjab NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Revised Schedule Released (2026-10-01) Gujarat NEET PG Counselling 2026: MD/MS/Diploma Registration Begins (2026-10-01) GGSIPU MBBS Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Result Date (2026-10-03) Punjab NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Revised Schedule & Allotment Dates (2026-10-03) Bihar NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 679 MBBS, BDS & Other Seats (2026-10-03) Meghalaya NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: 61 MBBS Seats, Fees & Dates (2026-10-03) Andhra Pradesh NEET PG 2026-27: 4,142 MD, MS, DM, MCh & Diploma Seats (2026-10-03) NEET UG Round 3 Final Result 2026 Declared: Check Seat Allotment & Reporting Dates (2026-10-03) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026-27: 6,143 MD Medicine Seats, Karnataka 827 (2026-10-03) Bihar UGMAC AYUSH Round 1 Seat Allotment Result 2026: BAMS, BHMS & BUMS (2026-10-03) Punjab NEET UG Round 3 Provisional Merit List 2026 Released (2026-10-04) NEET UG Counselling 2026: State-Wise Round 3 & Round 4 Schedule (2026-10-04) Telangana NEET PG 2026: 3,998 PG & Super-Speciality Seats (2026-10-04) Joint Accreditation Programme 2026: NBEMS Lists 80 DNB Seats Across 9 Specialities (2026-10-05) AP NEET UG Management Quota 2026: 14 Candidates Avail Free Exit After Phase-I (2026-10-05) Gujarat NEET UG 2026: 64 Candidates Removed From Merit List After Round 2 (2026-10-05) NEET MDS Counselling 2026: MCC Round 3 Registration & Stray Vacancy Dates (2026-10-05) NEET PG 2026: 5,591 MS General Surgery Seats, Karnataka Leads (2026-10-05) Rajasthan NEET PG 2026: 3,857 PG & Super-Speciality Seats (2026-10-06) Gujarat NEET PG Counselling 2026: Registration, Dates & Process (2026-10-06) UP AYUSH UG Counselling 2026: Round 1 Registration, Dates & Seat Allotment (2026-10-06) Gujarat Announces ₹21,840 Monthly Stipend for FMG Interns (2026-10-06)
NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026-27: 6,143 MD Medicine Seats, Karnataka 827
Editor: Bodmas Research Published: 03 Oct 2026 Updated: 22 Oct 2026

NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026-27: MD General Medicine Leads with 6,143 Seats, Karnataka Has 827


The National Medical Commission (NMC) has released the latest Postgraduate Medical Seat Matrix for the academic year 2026-27, providing details of MD, MS, Diploma, DM and MCh seats approved for participation in counselling.

According to the latest matrix, 63,177 postgraduate and super-speciality medical seats are listed across India. Among the major postgraduate specialities, MD General Medicine has the highest intake with 6,143 seats, while Karnataka has the highest number of MD General Medicine seats at 827.

NEET PG Counselling 2026: For detailed information on counselling schedule, registration, eligibility, choice filling, seat matrix, fees and admission process, visit our  Karnataka NEET PG Counselling 2026  page.

MD General Medicine Has 6,143 Seats


MD General Medicine has the largest seat count among the postgraduate specialities included in the NMC matrix.

The state-wise distribution shows considerable variation in the number of General Medicine seats available across the country. Karnataka leads with 827 seats, followed by Maharashtra with 687 and Tamil Nadu with 625. Uttar Pradesh has 575 MD General Medicine seats, while Andhra Pradesh has 464.

State-Wise MD General Medicine Seats


State/UTMD General Medicine Seats
Andhra Pradesh464
Assam92
Bihar146
Chandigarh12
Chhattisgarh65
Dadra & Nagar Haveli4
Delhi148
Goa14
Gujarat398
Haryana88
Himachal Pradesh41
Jammu & Kashmir75
Jharkhand27
Karnataka827
Kerala183
Madhya Pradesh286
Maharashtra687
Manipur30
Meghalaya2
Mizoram2
Odisha135
Puducherry94
Punjab95
Rajasthan373
Sikkim2
Tamil Nadu625
Telangana379
Tripura17
Uttar Pradesh575
Uttarakhand56
West Bengal199

Check Your NEET PG College & Branch Chances

Use the Bodmas NEET PG College Predictor to explore colleges and specialities based on your NEET PG rank, category and preferences.

 Use NEET PG College Predictor

Major PG Specialities in the 2026-27 Matrix


Apart from General Medicine, several other branches have a substantial number of seats.

PG SpecialitySeats
MD General Medicine6,143
MD Anaesthesiology5,672
MS General Surgery5,591
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,690
MD Paediatrics4,203
MS Orthopaedics3,656
MD Pathology3,343
MD Radio-Diagnosis/Radiology3,224
MS Ophthalmology2,479
MD Community Medicine2,091
MS Otorhinolaryngology/ENT2,066
MD Dermatology1,880
MD Microbiology1,832
MD Psychiatry1,596
MD Pharmacology1,508

These figures are part of the wider NMC matrix covering MD, MS, Diploma, DM and MCh programmes.

State-Wise PG Seat Distribution


Karnataka has the largest overall number of PG and super-speciality seats in the matrix with 8,323 seats. It is followed by Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.

StateTotal PG/SS Seats
Karnataka8,323
Maharashtra6,992
Tamil Nadu6,306
Uttar Pradesh6,082
Andhra Pradesh4,142
Telangana3,998
Gujarat3,862
Rajasthan3,857
Madhya Pradesh3,052
West Bengal2,384
Kerala2,145
Delhi1,660
Bihar1,470
Odisha1,419
Haryana1,129
Punjab982
Puducherry869
Jammu & Kashmir846
Assam822
Chhattisgarh651
Uttarakhand648
Himachal Pradesh375
Jharkhand292
Manipur274
Chandigarh162
Goa159
Tripura113
Dadra & Nagar Haveli46
Meghalaya39
Sikkim32
Arunachal Pradesh23
Andaman & Nicobar Islands13
Mizoram10

Important NMC Clarification


The NMC has clarified that the current seat matrix does not include seats related to applications for an increase in intake of existing PG courses or applications for commencement of new PG courses for 2026-27 that were still pending.

Therefore, the seat position can be revised if additional applications are subsequently approved.

What the Seat Matrix Means for NEET PG 2026


The NMC seat matrix provides candidates with an important reference for understanding the availability of postgraduate medical seats before counselling and choice filling.

Candidates can use the matrix to check state-wise, college-wise and speciality-wise seat availability, but the latest applicable matrix should always be checked before making final counselling choices because the approved seat position may be updated.

For candidates specifically targeting MD General Medicine, the 6,143-seat national pool includes substantial variation between states, with Karnataka reporting the highest number at 827 and several other states offering more than 300 seats.

For detailed counselling information, candidates can visit our  NEET PG Counselling 2026  page.

Conclusion


The NMC's 2026-27 PG seat matrix lists 63,177 MD, MS, Diploma, DM and MCh seats across India. MD General Medicine leads the major postgraduate specialities with 6,143 seats, while Karnataka has the highest state-level General Medicine intake with 827 seats.

The matrix will be an important reference for NEET PG 2026 counselling and choice filling, although candidates should check for subsequent NMC revisions and the final seat matrix used by the respective counselling authority.

Need Help With NEET PG Counselling?

Get professional guidance for NEET PG counselling, college selection and choice filling.

Powered by Froala Editor

WhatsApp Chat Call Us
🎓 Bodmas AI Counselor
Admission & Career Guidance
Hello 👋

I can help you with:

✔️ MBBS Admission
✔️ Engineering Admission
✔️ Career Counseling
✔️ College Guidance
Bodmas AI is typing...
MBBS
NEET
Engineering
Counseling