Popup Image
Popup Image
×
shape
shape

MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 2 MBBS Cutoff: Round 1 vs Round 2

🔴 Live Updates
XGMT 2027: Exam Date, Registration, Eligibility & Pattern (2026-09-21) Dr G Vijayaraghavan Dies at 84: 2D Echo Pioneer in India (2026-09-21) UP NEET UG 2026 Round 2 State Merit List for MBBS & BDS (2026-09-21) Odisha NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Counselling Schedule (2026-09-21) Odisha NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Counselling Schedule (2026-09-21) UP NEET UG 2026 Private MBBS: Round 1 Allotment, Round 2 Vacant Seats & Cutoff (2026-09-21) BAMS Admissions 2026-27: NCISM Derecognises 16 Ayurveda Colleges in MP & Gujarat (2026-09-21) UP B.Sc. Nursing Seats 2027: 840 New Government Seats Expected (2026-09-22) NMC Updates MBBS Seat Matrix 2026-27: 1,40,664 Seats Across 839 Colleges (2026-09-22) UCEED 2027 Exam Date Announced: Check Exam Date and Key Details (2026-09-22) CSMSS Medical College Maharashtra: MBBS Seats, Hospital, Admission & Details (2026-09-22) NTA Overhaul: New Minto Road Office, CISF Security & Exam Confidentiality (2026-09-22) Andhra Pradesh Hikes Medical Intern Stipend by 10%, PG Students Get 5% Increase (2026-09-22) World’s Best Countries at Mathematics 2026: Seven Asian Nations in Top 10 (2026-09-22) MIT ID Indore Admissions 2027-28: B.Des & M.Des Courses, Eligibility & Fees (2026-09-23) SLAT 2027: Registration, Exam Dates, Eligibility, Pattern & Colleges (2026-09-23) Parul University Vadodara: Courses, Fees, Campus & Admissions 2027 (2026-09-23) NFSU Varanasi Campus: 50-Acre Campus, Courses & Facilities (2026-09-23) GATE 2027 Registration: Last Date, Eligibility, New Guidelines & Exam Details (2026-09-23) Chhattisgarh Launches Portal for Online Verification of Private University Degrees (2026-09-23) Rajasthan Veterinary Admission 2026: 1,240 Seats, 3,000+ Applicants & Counselling (2026-09-23) Torrent Group to Build 800-Bed Hospital & 150-Seat Medical College in Gujarat (2026-09-23) MHT CET 2027: Exam Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus, Pattern & Preparation Strategy (2026-09-23) BIM Trichy MBA Admissions 2027: Registration, Eligibility, Specialisations & Dates (2026-09-23) Ladakh Revises MBBS, BDS Central Pool Admission Guidelines for 2026-27 (2026-09-23) MCC NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3: Clear Vacancy, Virtual Vacancy & Newly Added Seats (2026-09-23) Uttarakhand MBBS Seat Fraud: SIT Arrests 2 Over Alleged Fake Certificates (2026-09-24) NEET PG 2026 Answer Key Soon: Latest Update, Response Sheet & Result Date (2026-09-24) RMS CET 2026 Applications Open: Check Dates, Exam Date & Details (2026-09-24) NEET PG 2026 Result Declared: Check Rank, Score & Qualifying Cut-Off (2026-09-24) SIBM Pune Launches MBA in HRM & Integrated AI Analytics Through SNAP 2026 (2026-09-27) BHU B.V.Sc. & A.H. Round 1 Cut-Off 2026: Category-Wise NEET Rank (2026-09-28) AP MBBS NRI Counselling 2026: Phase-I Web Options, Fees & Seats (2026-09-28) Assam NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Dates (2026-09-28) Tamil Nadu NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: MBBS & BDS Schedule (2026-09-28) Haryana NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 557 MBBS & BDS Seats (2026-09-28) AIIMS Jodhpur Protest: Health Ministry Changes Administrative Setup (2026-09-28) Uttarakhand NEET UG 2026: Provisional Allotments Cancelled for 15 Candidates (2026-09-28) Odisha NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 313 MBBS & BDS Seats Vacant (2026-09-28) NEET PG 2026 State-Wise PG Seats: Check Government & Private Seats (2026-09-29) Tamil Nadu One Degree, Six Skills Programme 2027: One Skill Per Semester (2026-09-29) PGIMER B.Sc. Nursing Round 3 Counselling 2026: Vacant Seats & Cut-Off (2026-09-29) Uttarakhand NEET UG 2026: Provisional Seat Allotment Cancelled for One Candidate (2026-09-29) Tripura NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Schedule & Admission Dates (2026-09-29) DU NEET PG 2026 Seat Matrix: 703 MD/MS Seats Across Delhi (2026-09-29) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026–27: Check College-Wise MD/MS Seats (2026-09-30) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026–27: Check College-Wise MD/MS Seats (2026-09-30) SMBT Medical College Nashik NEET PG 2026 Programmes Under Deemed University (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026–27 Seat Matrix: 63,177 MD/MS & Diploma Seats in India (2026-09-30) NEET PG Counselling 2026: MCC PwD Portal Opens October 1, Assessment Dates (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026–27: Delhi Has 1,660 MD, MS, Diploma, DM & MCh Seats (2026-09-30) NEET UG Counselling 2026: Tamil Nadu Releases Vacancy Position for 1,987 MBBS & BDS Seats (2026-09-30) Chhattisgarh NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: 424 MBBS & BDS Vacancies (2026-09-30) KJ Somaiya Medical College Proposed Deemed University: Details & Programmes (2026-09-30) SVMCH MBBS Fees 2026–27: NRI Tuition Fee ₹30 Lakh Per Year (2026-09-30) AP NEET UG Counselling 2026: New Registration Open for MBBS & BDS Management Quota (2026-09-30) NEET MDS Counselling 2026: MCC Announces Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Schedule (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026 Scorecard and Answer Key Released: Check Details (2026-10-01) NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3 Provisional Seat Allotment Result Released (2026-10-01) Bihar NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Dates (2026-10-01) NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3: State-Wise Dates, Registration & Allotment (2026-10-01) AMRU HP Final Merit List 2026 for MBBS/BDS Round 3 Released (2026-10-01) Punjab NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Revised Schedule Released (2026-10-01) Gujarat NEET PG Counselling 2026: MD/MS/Diploma Registration Begins (2026-10-01) GGSIPU MBBS Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Result Date (2026-10-03) Punjab NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Revised Schedule & Allotment Dates (2026-10-03) Bihar NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 679 MBBS, BDS & Other Seats (2026-10-03) Meghalaya NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: 61 MBBS Seats, Fees & Dates (2026-10-03) Andhra Pradesh NEET PG 2026-27: 4,142 MD, MS, DM, MCh & Diploma Seats (2026-10-03) NEET UG Round 3 Final Result 2026 Declared: Check Seat Allotment & Reporting Dates (2026-10-03)
MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 2 MBBS Cutoff: Round 1 vs Round 2
Editor: Bodmas Research Published: 10 Sep 2026 Updated: 20 Oct 2026

MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 2 MBBS Cutoff: Round 1 vs Round 2

The MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 2 MBBS cutoff is an important reference for candidates participating in All India Quota counselling. The closing rank helps aspirants understand the level of competition for MBBS seats in government medical colleges.

The cutoff varies according to the candidate's category, college and quota. Therefore, candidates should check the category-wise closing rank before preparing their choices.

MCC NEET UG 2026 Category-Wise Cutoff

CategoryRound 1 Closing RankRound 2 Closing Rank
Open / UR22,34225,655
OBC23,07525,768
EWS27,17929,743
SC1,04,9211,20,870
ST1,32,1111,31,976

Round 1 vs Round 2 Cutoff Analysis

The Open/UR cutoff moved from 22,342 in Round 1 to 25,655 in Round 2. Similarly, the OBC closing rank changed from 23,075 to 25,768, while the EWS cutoff reached 29,743.

The SC category recorded a significant movement, with its closing rank extending from 1,04,921 to 1,20,870. The ST cutoff remained almost unchanged between the two rounds.

These overall figures provide a broad indication of the counselling trend. However, the actual cutoff can vary considerably between individual medical colleges and categories.

College-Wise Cutoff & Seat Details

For candidates looking for a quick comparison, some important government medical colleges are shown below:

CollegeRound 1 CutoffRound 2 CutoffAllotted Seats
AIIMS Bhubaneswar66470849
AIIMS New Delhi52—48
AIIMS Jodhpur34433358
AIIMS Nagpur79278347
AIIMS Patna1,5931,58848
AIIMS Mangalagiri1,3141,19648
AIIMS Bathinda1,6301,74649
AIIMS Bilaspur2,2602,41448
AIIMS Guwahati2,9973,12839
AIIMS Gorakhpur2,1142,12148
Note: The college-wise table is provided for quick reference. The detailed data contains category-wise and quota-wise closing ranks and allotted seats, which may differ from the figures shown in this short table.

What Does the MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 2 Cutoff Mean?

The Round 2 cutoff gives candidates a useful reference point for understanding the closing rank of MBBS seats under MCC counselling. However, the cutoff of one college should not be treated as the cutoff for every government medical college.

Candidates should compare the cutoff according to their category, college and applicable quota.

How to Use the Cutoff for Choice Filling

While preparing the MCC NEET UG 2026 choice list, candidates should:

  • Compare their NEET UG 2026 rank with previous closing ranks.
  • Check the cutoff of individual colleges rather than relying only on the overall category cutoff.
  • Consider category and quota before comparing two colleges.
  • Keep preferred colleges higher in the choice list.
  • Include realistic options based on previous cutoff trends.
  • Check the latest vacancy and seat availability before locking choices.

Important Point About Round 2 Cutoff

A candidate having a rank close to or better than the previous closing rank may have a reasonable chance, but previous cutoff does not guarantee admission. The closing rank can change in subsequent rounds depending on seat availability, candidate preferences, upgrades and withdrawals.

MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 2 Cutoff: Key Takeaway

The Round 2 data shows that the closing rank extended in several categories compared with Round 1. The Open/UR cutoff reached 25,655, while OBC and EWS closed at 25,768 and 29,743, respectively. The SC closing rank reached 1,20,870, while the ST closing rank stood at 1,31,976.

For a more accurate assessment, candidates should check the college-wise, category-wise and quota-wise cutoff along with allotted seats rather than depending only on the overall cutoff.

MCC NEET UG 2026 COUNSELLING

Confused About Your MCC NEET UG 2026 Choices?

Get expert guidance on cutoff analysis, college selection and MCC Round 2 choice filling strategy.

Powered by Froala Editor

WhatsApp Chat Call Us
🎓 Bodmas AI Counselor
Admission & Career Guidance
Hello 👋

I can help you with:

✔️ MBBS Admission
✔️ Engineering Admission
✔️ Career Counseling
✔️ College Guidance
Bodmas AI is typing...
MBBS
NEET
Engineering
Counseling