Popup Image
Popup Image
×
shape
shape

NEET PG 2026 State-Wise PG Seats: Check Government & Private Seats

🔴 Live Updates
UGC Revises MPT and MOT Degree Structure From 2026-27 (2026-09-20) UP NEET UG 2026 Round 2 Counselling Schedule Revised: Merit List, Choice Filling & Allotment Dates (2026-09-20) NMC Approves Bongaigaon Medical College With 100 MBBS Seats (2026-09-20) XGMT 2027: Exam Date, Registration, Eligibility & Pattern (2026-09-21) Dr G Vijayaraghavan Dies at 84: 2D Echo Pioneer in India (2026-09-21) UP NEET UG 2026 Round 2 State Merit List for MBBS & BDS (2026-09-21) Odisha NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Counselling Schedule (2026-09-21) Odisha NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Counselling Schedule (2026-09-21) UP NEET UG 2026 Private MBBS: Round 1 Allotment, Round 2 Vacant Seats & Cutoff (2026-09-21) BAMS Admissions 2026-27: NCISM Derecognises 16 Ayurveda Colleges in MP & Gujarat (2026-09-21) UP B.Sc. Nursing Seats 2027: 840 New Government Seats Expected (2026-09-22) NMC Updates MBBS Seat Matrix 2026-27: 1,40,664 Seats Across 839 Colleges (2026-09-22) UCEED 2027 Exam Date Announced: Check Exam Date and Key Details (2026-09-22) CSMSS Medical College Maharashtra: MBBS Seats, Hospital, Admission & Details (2026-09-22) NTA Overhaul: New Minto Road Office, CISF Security & Exam Confidentiality (2026-09-22) Andhra Pradesh Hikes Medical Intern Stipend by 10%, PG Students Get 5% Increase (2026-09-22) World’s Best Countries at Mathematics 2026: Seven Asian Nations in Top 10 (2026-09-22) MIT ID Indore Admissions 2027-28: B.Des & M.Des Courses, Eligibility & Fees (2026-09-23) SLAT 2027: Registration, Exam Dates, Eligibility, Pattern & Colleges (2026-09-23) Parul University Vadodara: Courses, Fees, Campus & Admissions 2027 (2026-09-23) NFSU Varanasi Campus: 50-Acre Campus, Courses & Facilities (2026-09-23) GATE 2027 Registration: Last Date, Eligibility, New Guidelines & Exam Details (2026-09-23) Chhattisgarh Launches Portal for Online Verification of Private University Degrees (2026-09-23) Rajasthan Veterinary Admission 2026: 1,240 Seats, 3,000+ Applicants & Counselling (2026-09-23) Torrent Group to Build 800-Bed Hospital & 150-Seat Medical College in Gujarat (2026-09-23) MHT CET 2027: Exam Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus, Pattern & Preparation Strategy (2026-09-23) BIM Trichy MBA Admissions 2027: Registration, Eligibility, Specialisations & Dates (2026-09-23) Ladakh Revises MBBS, BDS Central Pool Admission Guidelines for 2026-27 (2026-09-23) MCC NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3: Clear Vacancy, Virtual Vacancy & Newly Added Seats (2026-09-23) Uttarakhand MBBS Seat Fraud: SIT Arrests 2 Over Alleged Fake Certificates (2026-09-24) NEET PG 2026 Answer Key Soon: Latest Update, Response Sheet & Result Date (2026-09-24) RMS CET 2026 Applications Open: Check Dates, Exam Date & Details (2026-09-24) NEET PG 2026 Result Declared: Check Rank, Score & Qualifying Cut-Off (2026-09-24) SIBM Pune Launches MBA in HRM & Integrated AI Analytics Through SNAP 2026 (2026-09-27) BHU B.V.Sc. & A.H. Round 1 Cut-Off 2026: Category-Wise NEET Rank (2026-09-28) AP MBBS NRI Counselling 2026: Phase-I Web Options, Fees & Seats (2026-09-28) Assam NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Dates (2026-09-28) Tamil Nadu NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: MBBS & BDS Schedule (2026-09-28) Haryana NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 557 MBBS & BDS Seats (2026-09-28) AIIMS Jodhpur Protest: Health Ministry Changes Administrative Setup (2026-09-28) Uttarakhand NEET UG 2026: Provisional Allotments Cancelled for 15 Candidates (2026-09-28) Odisha NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 313 MBBS & BDS Seats Vacant (2026-09-28) NEET PG 2026 State-Wise PG Seats: Check Government & Private Seats (2026-09-29) Tamil Nadu One Degree, Six Skills Programme 2027: One Skill Per Semester (2026-09-29) PGIMER B.Sc. Nursing Round 3 Counselling 2026: Vacant Seats & Cut-Off (2026-09-29) Uttarakhand NEET UG 2026: Provisional Seat Allotment Cancelled for One Candidate (2026-09-29) Tripura NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Schedule & Admission Dates (2026-09-29) DU NEET PG 2026 Seat Matrix: 703 MD/MS Seats Across Delhi (2026-09-29) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026–27: Check College-Wise MD/MS Seats (2026-09-30) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026–27: Check College-Wise MD/MS Seats (2026-09-30) SMBT Medical College Nashik NEET PG 2026 Programmes Under Deemed University (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026–27 Seat Matrix: 63,177 MD/MS & Diploma Seats in India (2026-09-30) NEET PG Counselling 2026: MCC PwD Portal Opens October 1, Assessment Dates (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026–27: Delhi Has 1,660 MD, MS, Diploma, DM & MCh Seats (2026-09-30) NEET UG Counselling 2026: Tamil Nadu Releases Vacancy Position for 1,987 MBBS & BDS Seats (2026-09-30) Chhattisgarh NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: 424 MBBS & BDS Vacancies (2026-09-30) KJ Somaiya Medical College Proposed Deemed University: Details & Programmes (2026-09-30) SVMCH MBBS Fees 2026–27: NRI Tuition Fee ₹30 Lakh Per Year (2026-09-30) AP NEET UG Counselling 2026: New Registration Open for MBBS & BDS Management Quota (2026-09-30) NEET MDS Counselling 2026: MCC Announces Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Schedule (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026 Scorecard and Answer Key Released: Check Details (2026-10-01) NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3 Provisional Seat Allotment Result Released (2026-10-01) Bihar NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Dates (2026-10-01) NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3: State-Wise Dates, Registration & Allotment (2026-10-01) AMRU HP Final Merit List 2026 for MBBS/BDS Round 3 Released (2026-10-01) Punjab NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Revised Schedule Released (2026-10-01) Gujarat NEET PG Counselling 2026: MD/MS/Diploma Registration Begins (2026-10-01) GGSIPU MBBS Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Result Date (2026-10-03) Punjab NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Revised Schedule & Allotment Dates (2026-10-03) Bihar NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 679 MBBS, BDS & Other Seats (2026-10-03)
NEET PG 2026 State-Wise PG Seats: Check Government & Private Seats
Editor: Bodmas Research Published: 29 Sep 2026 Updated: 20 Oct 2026

NEET PG 2026: State-Wise PG Medical Seats in India, Karnataka Leads with 10,092 Seats


The NEET PG 2026 state-wise seat distribution highlights significant differences in postgraduate medical seat availability across India. According to the data presented in the provided infographic, India has a total of 86,360 PG medical seats, including 42,805 government seats and 43,555 private seats.

The data covers government and private postgraduate medical seats across states and Union Territories and provides a broad picture of PG seat availability for NEET PG 2026 counselling.

Karnataka Has the Highest Number of PG Seats


Karnataka has the highest number of postgraduate medical seats in the country, with 10,092 seats.

The top five states by total PG seat availability are:

RankStateGovernment SeatsPrivate SeatsTotal PG Seats
1Karnataka2,8057,28710,092
2Maharashtra4,2774,9399,216
3Tamil Nadu3,0304,9938,023
4Uttar Pradesh3,5683,8697,437
5Telangana1,7903,4585,248

Together, these five states account for 40,016 PG seats, representing more than 46% of the total 86,360 seats shown in the infographic.

Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu Also Have Large PG Seat Pools


Maharashtra has the second-highest number of PG seats, with 9,216 seats, including 4,277 government and 4,939 private seats.

Tamil Nadu follows with 8,023 seats, comprising 3,030 government and 4,993 private seats.

Uttar Pradesh has 7,437 PG seats, with 3,568 government and 3,869 private seats, while Telangana has 5,248 seats, including 1,790 government and 3,458 private seats.

Check Your NEET PG 2026 Admission Chances

Want to know which PG medical colleges and specialities may be available based on your NEET PG rank, category and preferences? Use the NEET PG 2026 College & Choice Predictor to explore your options.

Check NEET PG 2026 Predictor

State-Wise NEET PG Seat Distribution


The infographic provides the following state and Union Territory-wise distribution:

State/UTGovt SeatsPrivate SeatsTotal
Karnataka2,8057,28710,092
Maharashtra4,2774,9399,216
Tamil Nadu3,0304,9938,023
Uttar Pradesh3,5683,8697,437
Telangana1,7903,4585,248
Rajasthan2,9692,0565,025
Andhra Pradesh2,3032,4794,782
Delhi3,4481,2814,729
Gujarat3,0081,4424,450
Kerala1,2552,4243,679
Madhya Pradesh1,8071,6903,497
West Bengal2,2831,2023,485
Uttarakhand1,6734832,156
Haryana6971,3712,068
Bihar1,2429752,017
Odisha9679731,940
Punjab6598161,485
Puducherry4108301,240
Jammu & Kashmir1,175631,238
Chhattisgarh6654201,085
Assam819174993
Chandigarh6350635
Jharkhand354166520
Himachal Pradesh34593438
Manipur26235297
Goa1649173
Tripura11522137
Meghalaya572784
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu46046
Arunachal Pradesh28028
Mizoram25025
Nagaland121022
Andaman and Nicobar Islands19019
Ladakh14014
Sikkim03737
Total42,80543,55586,360

Government vs Private PG Seats


The infographic shows a nearly equal distribution between government and private postgraduate medical seats.

  • Government PG seats: 42,805
  • Private PG seats: 43,555
  • Total PG seats: 86,360

Private institutions therefore account for slightly more seats than government institutions in the data presented.

The difference is particularly visible in states such as Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Kerala, where private medical colleges contribute a substantial portion of the total PG seats.

Uttar Pradesh Has 7,437 PG Seats


For NEET PG aspirants from Uttar Pradesh, the infographic lists 7,437 postgraduate medical seats.

  • Government: 3,568 seats
  • Private: 3,869 seats

Uttar Pradesh ranks fourth in the infographic's state-wise list, behind Karnataka, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu.

States with Smaller PG Seat Pools


Several northeastern and smaller states/UTs have considerably fewer postgraduate seats.

For example, the infographic lists 84 seats for Meghalaya, 46 for Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, 28 for Arunachal Pradesh, 25 for Mizoram, 22 for Nagaland, 19 for Andaman and Nicobar Islands and 14 for Ladakh.

Sikkim is shown with 37 private PG seats and no government PG seats in the presented data.

What This Means for NEET PG Aspirants


State-wise seat availability is an important factor when planning NEET PG counselling choices. However, the total number of PG seats in a state does not represent the number of seats available to every candidate through a single counselling route.

Candidates also need to consider speciality, category, quota, government/private status, domicile requirements, fees and counselling authority while evaluating available options.

For example, a state with a large overall PG seat pool may still have limited availability in highly sought-after clinical specialities.

Conclusion


The provided NEET PG 2026 seat distribution shows 86,360 postgraduate medical seats across India, comprising 42,805 government and 43,555 private seats.

Karnataka leads with 10,092 seats, followed by Maharashtra with 9,216, Tamil Nadu with 8,023, Uttar Pradesh with 7,437 and Telangana with 5,248. These five states together account for more than 46% of the total seats shown.

For NEET PG 2026 candidates, the state-wise distribution provides a useful starting point for understanding where postgraduate medical seats are concentrated before moving on to speciality-wise, college-wise, category-wise and quota-wise counselling analysis.

Need Guidance on NEET PG Counselling?


Get medical admission guidance, counselling support and regular NEET PG updates from Bodmas Education Services.

Powered by Froala Editor

WhatsApp Chat Call Us
🎓 Bodmas AI Counselor
Admission & Career Guidance
Hello 👋

I can help you with:

✔️ MBBS Admission
✔️ Engineering Admission
✔️ Career Counseling
✔️ College Guidance
Bodmas AI is typing...
MBBS
NEET
Engineering
Counseling