Popup Image
Popup Image
×
shape
shape

Deemed University NEET PG Seats 2026: Branch-Wise Increase and New Specialties

🔴 Live Updates
NTA Invites Subject Experts for Question Setting, Review & Translation Work (2026-09-16) MP High Court Seeks Response on One Grace Mark for MBBS Student (2026-09-16) J&K Proposes ₹30,000 Monthly Stipend for MBBS & BDS Interns (2026-09-16) UP NEET UG 2026: MBBS Fee Fixed at ₹15.99 Lakh for Round 2 Allotment (2026-09-16) NTA Examination Calendar 2026–27 Released: Check JEE Main, CMAT, CUET PG & Other Exam Dates (2026-09-17) INI-CET January 2027 Registration Begins: Check Dates, Exam Schedule & PG Courses (2026-09-17) KLE JGMM Medical College to Inaugurate New Campus & 1,200-Bed Hospital in Hubballi (2026-09-17) NIRF Ranking 2026: Check Top 10 Universities in India (2026-09-17) Max Medical Scholarship 2026: 250 MBBS Students to Get Full Financial Support (2026-09-17) UP NEET UG 2026 Round 1 Restarted: Seat-Matrix Failure and Student Burden (2026-09-19) Rajasthan NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Counselling Schedule: Dates, ₹5 Lakh Security Deposit (2026-09-19) UP NEET UG 2026 Round 1 Counselling Rescheduled: Revised Dates (2026-09-19) UGC Revises MPT and MOT Degree Structure From 2026-27 (2026-09-20) UP NEET UG 2026 Round 2 Counselling Schedule Revised: Merit List, Choice Filling & Allotment Dates (2026-09-20) NMC Approves Bongaigaon Medical College With 100 MBBS Seats (2026-09-20) XGMT 2027: Exam Date, Registration, Eligibility & Pattern (2026-09-21) Dr G Vijayaraghavan Dies at 84: 2D Echo Pioneer in India (2026-09-21) UP NEET UG 2026 Round 2 State Merit List for MBBS & BDS (2026-09-21) Odisha NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Counselling Schedule (2026-09-21) Odisha NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Counselling Schedule (2026-09-21) UP NEET UG 2026 Private MBBS: Round 1 Allotment, Round 2 Vacant Seats & Cutoff (2026-09-21) BAMS Admissions 2026-27: NCISM Derecognises 16 Ayurveda Colleges in MP & Gujarat (2026-09-21) UP B.Sc. Nursing Seats 2027: 840 New Government Seats Expected (2026-09-22) NMC Updates MBBS Seat Matrix 2026-27: 1,40,664 Seats Across 839 Colleges (2026-09-22) UCEED 2027 Exam Date Announced: Check Exam Date and Key Details (2026-09-22) CSMSS Medical College Maharashtra: MBBS Seats, Hospital, Admission & Details (2026-09-22) NTA Overhaul: New Minto Road Office, CISF Security & Exam Confidentiality (2026-09-22) Andhra Pradesh Hikes Medical Intern Stipend by 10%, PG Students Get 5% Increase (2026-09-22) World’s Best Countries at Mathematics 2026: Seven Asian Nations in Top 10 (2026-09-22) MIT ID Indore Admissions 2027-28: B.Des & M.Des Courses, Eligibility & Fees (2026-09-23) SLAT 2027: Registration, Exam Dates, Eligibility, Pattern & Colleges (2026-09-23) Parul University Vadodara: Courses, Fees, Campus & Admissions 2027 (2026-09-23) NFSU Varanasi Campus: 50-Acre Campus, Courses & Facilities (2026-09-23) GATE 2027 Registration: Last Date, Eligibility, New Guidelines & Exam Details (2026-09-23) Chhattisgarh Launches Portal for Online Verification of Private University Degrees (2026-09-23) Rajasthan Veterinary Admission 2026: 1,240 Seats, 3,000+ Applicants & Counselling (2026-09-23) Torrent Group to Build 800-Bed Hospital & 150-Seat Medical College in Gujarat (2026-09-23) MHT CET 2027: Exam Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus, Pattern & Preparation Strategy (2026-09-23) BIM Trichy MBA Admissions 2027: Registration, Eligibility, Specialisations & Dates (2026-09-23) Ladakh Revises MBBS, BDS Central Pool Admission Guidelines for 2026-27 (2026-09-23) MCC NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3: Clear Vacancy, Virtual Vacancy & Newly Added Seats (2026-09-23) Uttarakhand MBBS Seat Fraud: SIT Arrests 2 Over Alleged Fake Certificates (2026-09-24) NEET PG 2026 Answer Key Soon: Latest Update, Response Sheet & Result Date (2026-09-24) RMS CET 2026 Applications Open: Check Dates, Exam Date & Details (2026-09-24) NEET PG 2026 Result Declared: Check Rank, Score & Qualifying Cut-Off (2026-09-24) SIBM Pune Launches MBA in HRM & Integrated AI Analytics Through SNAP 2026 (2026-09-27) BHU B.V.Sc. & A.H. Round 1 Cut-Off 2026: Category-Wise NEET Rank (2026-09-28) AP MBBS NRI Counselling 2026: Phase-I Web Options, Fees & Seats (2026-09-28) Assam NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Dates (2026-09-28) Tamil Nadu NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: MBBS & BDS Schedule (2026-09-28) Haryana NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 557 MBBS & BDS Seats (2026-09-28) AIIMS Jodhpur Protest: Health Ministry Changes Administrative Setup (2026-09-28) Uttarakhand NEET UG 2026: Provisional Allotments Cancelled for 15 Candidates (2026-09-28) Odisha NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 313 MBBS & BDS Seats Vacant (2026-09-28) NEET PG 2026 State-Wise PG Seats: Check Government & Private Seats (2026-09-29) Tamil Nadu One Degree, Six Skills Programme 2027: One Skill Per Semester (2026-09-29) PGIMER B.Sc. Nursing Round 3 Counselling 2026: Vacant Seats & Cut-Off (2026-09-29) Uttarakhand NEET UG 2026: Provisional Seat Allotment Cancelled for One Candidate (2026-09-29) Tripura NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Schedule & Admission Dates (2026-09-29) DU NEET PG 2026 Seat Matrix: 703 MD/MS Seats Across Delhi (2026-09-29) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026–27: Check College-Wise MD/MS Seats (2026-09-30) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026–27: Check College-Wise MD/MS Seats (2026-09-30) SMBT Medical College Nashik NEET PG 2026 Programmes Under Deemed University (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026–27 Seat Matrix: 63,177 MD/MS & Diploma Seats in India (2026-09-30) NEET PG Counselling 2026: MCC PwD Portal Opens October 1, Assessment Dates (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026–27: Delhi Has 1,660 MD, MS, Diploma, DM & MCh Seats (2026-09-30) NEET UG Counselling 2026: Tamil Nadu Releases Vacancy Position for 1,987 MBBS & BDS Seats (2026-09-30) Chhattisgarh NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: 424 MBBS & BDS Vacancies (2026-09-30) KJ Somaiya Medical College Proposed Deemed University: Details & Programmes (2026-09-30) SVMCH MBBS Fees 2026–27: NRI Tuition Fee ₹30 Lakh Per Year (2026-09-30)
Deemed University NEET PG Seats 2026: Branch-Wise Increase and New Specialties
Editor: Bodmas Research Published: 15 Oct 2026 Updated: 15 Oct 2026

Deemed University NEET PG Seats 2026: Branch-Wise Increase and New Specialties


The Deemed University NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 comparison highlights changes in postgraduate medical seat availability across several MD and MS specialisations. For candidates preparing for NEET PG counselling, understanding branch-wise seat increases can help identify additional college options and make more informed decisions during choice filling.

The 2025 versus 2026 comparison provided for this analysis records increases in several major clinical branches, including MD Anaesthesiology, MD General Medicine, MS General Surgery, MD Radio-Diagnosis, MD Dermatology and MS Orthopaedics. The dataset also identifies newly listed college-branch combinations, including specialties such as Geriatrics, Laboratory Medicine, Emergency Medicine and Radiation Oncology.

These changes make branch-wise analysis an important part of postgraduate admission planning. However, an increase in total seats does not guarantee admission at a particular rank. Candidates should also consider college-specific cutoffs, fees, eligibility requirements and the final official counselling seat matrix.

Important Update: The supplied comparison records increases across several postgraduate specialties and identifies additional college-branch combinations. Candidates should verify the course-wise intake and approved seat availability in the official NEET PG 2026 seat matrix before filling choices.

Deemed University PG Seats 2026: Branch-Wise Comparison

According to the supplied comparison spreadsheet, several postgraduate specialties have recorded notable increases between 2025 and 2026.

PG Specialisation2025 Seats2026 SeatsIncrease
MD Anaesthesiology569679+110
MD General Medicine733832+99
MS General Surgery614711+97
MD Radio-Diagnosis/Radiology457553+96
MD Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy204297+93
MS Orthopaedics455543+88
MS Obstetrics and Gynaecology475554+79
MS ENT/Otorhinolaryngology226305+79
MD Paediatrics460538+78
MD Psychiatry161230+69
MS Ophthalmology247315+68
MD Pathology366432+66
MD Community Medicine196256+60

Source: 2025 versus 2026 comparison spreadsheet supplied for this analysis. These figures should be verified against the final official 2026 seat matrix before being treated as confirmed admission seats.

MD Anaesthesiology: Highest Increase in the Comparison

MD Anaesthesiology records an increase from 569 seats in 2025 to 679 seats in 2026, adding 110 seats in the supplied dataset. This is the largest numerical increase among the branches listed in the comparison table.

Candidates interested in Anaesthesiology should compare participating colleges, clinical training facilities, workload, fees and other institutional factors before finalising their preferences. The total branch intake alone does not indicate how many seats are available at an individual college or under a particular category.

MD General Medicine: 99 Additional Seats Listed

MD General Medicine increases from 733 seats to 832 seats in the supplied comparison, representing 99 additional seats.

For candidates prioritising General Medicine, college-wise analysis is particularly important. The number of seats, tuition fees, clinical exposure and previous-year closing ranks can vary considerably between institutions.

Candidates should also distinguish between the total number of seats in a branch and the seats available under the specific counselling category for which they are eligible.

MS General Surgery: 97 Additional Seats Listed

MS General Surgery rises from 614 seats in 2025 to 711 seats in 2026 in the comparison spreadsheet.

Aspirants considering this specialty should evaluate surgical training opportunities, hospital facilities, faculty, patient exposure and the overall cost of education. They should verify the current course-wise intake at each shortlisted institution before making their final choices.

MD Radio-Diagnosis/Radiology: 96 Additional Seats Listed

MD Radio-Diagnosis/Radiology records an increase from 457 to 553 seats, adding 96 seats in the supplied comparison.

Radiology aspirants should assess the infrastructure and training environment at individual colleges, including access to relevant imaging facilities and clinical exposure. Candidates should not assume that a higher overall intake translates into easier admission, as closing ranks vary by institution, category and counselling round.

MD Dermatology: 93 Additional Seats Listed

MD Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy increases from 204 seats in 2025 to 297 seats in 2026 in the spreadsheet.

Candidates interested in Dermatology should review the exact college-wise seat distribution and applicable fee structure. Category-specific availability, previous-year closing ranks and the candidate's budget are also important considerations when preparing a preference list.

Other PG Branches Showing an Increase

The supplied comparison also records growth in several other postgraduate specialties.

  • MS Orthopaedics: An increase of 88 seats.
  • MS Obstetrics and Gynaecology: An increase of 79 seats.
  • MS ENT/Otorhinolaryngology: An increase of 79 seats.
  • MD Paediatrics: An increase of 78 seats.
  • MD Psychiatry: An increase of 69 seats.
  • MS Ophthalmology: An increase of 68 seats.
  • MD Pathology: An increase of 66 seats.
  • MD Community Medicine: An increase of 60 seats.

These changes provide useful starting points for further research. Candidates should examine which institutions account for the increases and whether the relevant seats appear in the official counselling matrix.

New Specialties Listed in the 2026 Comparison

Apart from changes in existing branches, the supplied spreadsheet identifies newly listed college-branch combinations. These entries can help candidates identify additional courses to investigate, subject to official confirmation.

Medical CollegeNewly Listed SpecialtySeats Listed
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, BelagaviMD Radiation Oncology/Radiotherapy3
Shri B. M. Patil Medical College, VijayapuraMD Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation2
Sri Devaraj Urs Medical College, KolarMD Radiation Oncology/Radiotherapy2
Sri Siddhartha Medical College, TumakuruMD Pharmacology4
Datta Meghe Medical College, NagpurMD Community Medicine3
Datta Meghe Medical College, NagpurMD Respiratory Medicine2
Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Pimpri, PuneMD Geriatrics2
Mahatma Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, PuducherryMD Emergency Medicine3
Vinayaka Missions Medical College, KaraikalMD Emergency Medicine3
Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute, ChennaiMD Geriatrics4
Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute, ChennaiMD Laboratory Medicine4

Note: The table presents selected entries from the comparison spreadsheet, not an independently verified list of newly approved courses. Course recognition, seat approval and inclusion in the applicable counselling round must be confirmed through official sources.

MD Geriatrics

Geriatrics focuses on the medical care of older adults, including age-related conditions, multiple health problems and coordinated long-term care. The comparison identifies newly listed Geriatrics seats at selected institutions.

Candidates interested in this specialty should verify the approved course, eligibility and current intake at the relevant college before considering it for admission.

MD Laboratory Medicine

Laboratory Medicine is concerned with diagnostic testing, laboratory-based investigation and the interpretation of results that support clinical decision-making. The spreadsheet lists seats for this specialty at Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute, Chennai.

Candidates should confirm the course title, recognition status and admission requirements in the official documents.

MD Emergency Medicine

Emergency Medicine focuses on the assessment and initial management of patients with acute illnesses and injuries. The comparison lists Emergency Medicine seats at selected institutions, including Mahatma Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry, and Vinayaka Missions Medical College, Karaikal.

Aspirants should verify the current course-wise intake and evaluate the clinical training facilities before selecting a college.

MD Radiation Oncology/Radiotherapy

Radiation Oncology involves the use of radiation-based treatment in cancer care. The supplied comparison identifies newly listed seats in this specialty at selected institutions.

Candidates should confirm the availability and approval status of the course in the final official seat matrix before proceeding with choice filling.

MD Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation focuses on functional recovery, disability management and rehabilitation following illness or injury. The comparison lists seats in this specialty at Shri B. M. Patil Medical College, Vijayapura.

Aspirants should check the current course status and admission criteria before including it in their preferences.

How Branch-Wise Seat Increases Affect NEET PG 2026 Choice Filling

Branch-wise seat changes can help candidates shortlist colleges, but they should not be used as the sole basis for predicting admission chances.

1. Compare colleges, not just branch totals. An increase in the overall intake of a specialty may be concentrated in a small number of institutions.

2. Review previous-year closing ranks. Historical closing ranks provide context, although they cannot guarantee the outcome of the current counselling cycle.

3. Check the relevant seat category. Self-financed, NRI and other applicable categories may have different eligibility requirements and fee structures.

4. Compare the complete cost of education. Tuition fees, hostel charges and other mandatory expenses should be considered together.

5. Verify the official seat matrix. Candidates should confirm the college, course, intake and applicable counselling authority through the latest official documents.

6. Arrange choices according to genuine preferences. Specialty preference, budget, location, clinical training and long-term career goals should all inform the final list.

Need Help With NEET PG Counselling?

Compare branches, college-wise seat availability and fees before preparing your postgraduate counselling choices.

Book a Meeting with Ashok Sir

Conclusion

The Deemed University NEET PG Seats 2026 comparison highlights numerical increases in several major postgraduate specialties, including MD Anaesthesiology, MD General Medicine, MS General Surgery, MD Radio-Diagnosis and MD Dermatology. It also identifies additional college-branch combinations in specialties such as Geriatrics, Laboratory Medicine, Emergency Medicine, Radiation Oncology and Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation.

For NEET PG aspirants, these changes provide a useful starting point for evaluating postgraduate options. However, the number of seats listed in a comparison spreadsheet should not be treated as a guarantee of final availability or admission eligibility.

Candidates should verify the latest official seat matrix, course approval, college-specific fees and applicable counselling rules before making their final choices. A careful branch-wise and college-wise assessment can help aspirants make more informed decisions during NEET PG 2026 counselling.

Bodmas Education recommends combining seat matrix analysis with previous-year closing ranks, fee comparisons and individual eligibility checks to develop a practical and well-informed counselling strategy.

Stay Updated with Bodmas Education

Follow Bodmas Education for medical admission guidance, NEET PG counselling updates and college information. Watch Bodmas Medical Join WhatsApp Channel

Powered by Froala Editor

WhatsApp Chat Call Us
🎓 Bodmas AI Counselor
Admission & Career Guidance
Hello 👋

I can help you with:

✔️ MBBS Admission
✔️ Engineering Admission
✔️ Career Counseling
✔️ College Guidance
Bodmas AI is typing...
MBBS
NEET
Engineering
Counseling