Popup Image
Popup Image
×
shape
shape

Deemed Medical Colleges PG Seat Matrix 2026: College-Wise & Branch-Wise Comparison

🔴 Live Updates
NTA Invites Subject Experts for Question Setting, Review & Translation Work (2026-09-16) MP High Court Seeks Response on One Grace Mark for MBBS Student (2026-09-16) J&K Proposes ₹30,000 Monthly Stipend for MBBS & BDS Interns (2026-09-16) UP NEET UG 2026: MBBS Fee Fixed at ₹15.99 Lakh for Round 2 Allotment (2026-09-16) NTA Examination Calendar 2026–27 Released: Check JEE Main, CMAT, CUET PG & Other Exam Dates (2026-09-17) INI-CET January 2027 Registration Begins: Check Dates, Exam Schedule & PG Courses (2026-09-17) KLE JGMM Medical College to Inaugurate New Campus & 1,200-Bed Hospital in Hubballi (2026-09-17) NIRF Ranking 2026: Check Top 10 Universities in India (2026-09-17) Max Medical Scholarship 2026: 250 MBBS Students to Get Full Financial Support (2026-09-17) UP NEET UG 2026 Round 1 Restarted: Seat-Matrix Failure and Student Burden (2026-09-19) Rajasthan NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Counselling Schedule: Dates, ₹5 Lakh Security Deposit (2026-09-19) UP NEET UG 2026 Round 1 Counselling Rescheduled: Revised Dates (2026-09-19) UGC Revises MPT and MOT Degree Structure From 2026-27 (2026-09-20) UP NEET UG 2026 Round 2 Counselling Schedule Revised: Merit List, Choice Filling & Allotment Dates (2026-09-20) NMC Approves Bongaigaon Medical College With 100 MBBS Seats (2026-09-20) XGMT 2027: Exam Date, Registration, Eligibility & Pattern (2026-09-21) Dr G Vijayaraghavan Dies at 84: 2D Echo Pioneer in India (2026-09-21) UP NEET UG 2026 Round 2 State Merit List for MBBS & BDS (2026-09-21) Odisha NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Counselling Schedule (2026-09-21) Odisha NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Counselling Schedule (2026-09-21) UP NEET UG 2026 Private MBBS: Round 1 Allotment, Round 2 Vacant Seats & Cutoff (2026-09-21) BAMS Admissions 2026-27: NCISM Derecognises 16 Ayurveda Colleges in MP & Gujarat (2026-09-21) UP B.Sc. Nursing Seats 2027: 840 New Government Seats Expected (2026-09-22) NMC Updates MBBS Seat Matrix 2026-27: 1,40,664 Seats Across 839 Colleges (2026-09-22) UCEED 2027 Exam Date Announced: Check Exam Date and Key Details (2026-09-22) CSMSS Medical College Maharashtra: MBBS Seats, Hospital, Admission & Details (2026-09-22) NTA Overhaul: New Minto Road Office, CISF Security & Exam Confidentiality (2026-09-22) Andhra Pradesh Hikes Medical Intern Stipend by 10%, PG Students Get 5% Increase (2026-09-22) World’s Best Countries at Mathematics 2026: Seven Asian Nations in Top 10 (2026-09-22) MIT ID Indore Admissions 2027-28: B.Des & M.Des Courses, Eligibility & Fees (2026-09-23) SLAT 2027: Registration, Exam Dates, Eligibility, Pattern & Colleges (2026-09-23) Parul University Vadodara: Courses, Fees, Campus & Admissions 2027 (2026-09-23) NFSU Varanasi Campus: 50-Acre Campus, Courses & Facilities (2026-09-23) GATE 2027 Registration: Last Date, Eligibility, New Guidelines & Exam Details (2026-09-23) Chhattisgarh Launches Portal for Online Verification of Private University Degrees (2026-09-23) Rajasthan Veterinary Admission 2026: 1,240 Seats, 3,000+ Applicants & Counselling (2026-09-23) Torrent Group to Build 800-Bed Hospital & 150-Seat Medical College in Gujarat (2026-09-23) MHT CET 2027: Exam Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus, Pattern & Preparation Strategy (2026-09-23) BIM Trichy MBA Admissions 2027: Registration, Eligibility, Specialisations & Dates (2026-09-23) Ladakh Revises MBBS, BDS Central Pool Admission Guidelines for 2026-27 (2026-09-23) MCC NEET UG Counselling 2026 Round 3: Clear Vacancy, Virtual Vacancy & Newly Added Seats (2026-09-23) Uttarakhand MBBS Seat Fraud: SIT Arrests 2 Over Alleged Fake Certificates (2026-09-24) NEET PG 2026 Answer Key Soon: Latest Update, Response Sheet & Result Date (2026-09-24) RMS CET 2026 Applications Open: Check Dates, Exam Date & Details (2026-09-24) NEET PG 2026 Result Declared: Check Rank, Score & Qualifying Cut-Off (2026-09-24) SIBM Pune Launches MBA in HRM & Integrated AI Analytics Through SNAP 2026 (2026-09-27) BHU B.V.Sc. & A.H. Round 1 Cut-Off 2026: Category-Wise NEET Rank (2026-09-28) AP MBBS NRI Counselling 2026: Phase-I Web Options, Fees & Seats (2026-09-28) Assam NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Registration, Choice Filling & Dates (2026-09-28) Tamil Nadu NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: MBBS & BDS Schedule (2026-09-28) Haryana NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 557 MBBS & BDS Seats (2026-09-28) AIIMS Jodhpur Protest: Health Ministry Changes Administrative Setup (2026-09-28) Uttarakhand NEET UG 2026: Provisional Allotments Cancelled for 15 Candidates (2026-09-28) Odisha NEET UG Round 3 Vacancy 2026: 313 MBBS & BDS Seats Vacant (2026-09-28) NEET PG 2026 State-Wise PG Seats: Check Government & Private Seats (2026-09-29) Tamil Nadu One Degree, Six Skills Programme 2027: One Skill Per Semester (2026-09-29) PGIMER B.Sc. Nursing Round 3 Counselling 2026: Vacant Seats & Cut-Off (2026-09-29) Uttarakhand NEET UG 2026: Provisional Seat Allotment Cancelled for One Candidate (2026-09-29) Tripura NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: Schedule & Admission Dates (2026-09-29) DU NEET PG 2026 Seat Matrix: 703 MD/MS Seats Across Delhi (2026-09-29) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026–27: Check College-Wise MD/MS Seats (2026-09-30) NMC PG Seat Matrix 2026–27: Check College-Wise MD/MS Seats (2026-09-30) SMBT Medical College Nashik NEET PG 2026 Programmes Under Deemed University (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026–27 Seat Matrix: 63,177 MD/MS & Diploma Seats in India (2026-09-30) NEET PG Counselling 2026: MCC PwD Portal Opens October 1, Assessment Dates (2026-09-30) NEET PG 2026–27: Delhi Has 1,660 MD, MS, Diploma, DM & MCh Seats (2026-09-30) NEET UG Counselling 2026: Tamil Nadu Releases Vacancy Position for 1,987 MBBS & BDS Seats (2026-09-30) Chhattisgarh NEET UG Round 3 Counselling 2026: 424 MBBS & BDS Vacancies (2026-09-30) KJ Somaiya Medical College Proposed Deemed University: Details & Programmes (2026-09-30) SVMCH MBBS Fees 2026–27: NRI Tuition Fee ₹30 Lakh Per Year (2026-09-30)
Deemed Medical Colleges PG Seat Matrix 2026: College-Wise & Branch-Wise Comparison
Editor: Bodmas Research Published: 15 Oct 2026 Updated: 15 Oct 2026

Deemed Medical Colleges PG Seat Matrix 2026: College-Wise and Branch-Wise Seat Comparison


The Deemed Medical Colleges PG Seat Matrix 2026 brings important changes for NEET PG aspirants seeking MD, MS, Diploma and super-speciality seats in deemed universities across India. A comparison of the 2025 and 2026 seat matrix shows an increase in total seats, the addition of new colleges, expansion of postgraduate specialties and changes in seat distribution across different categories.

According to the comparative Excel data, total seats have increased from 6,156 in 2025 to 7,537 in 2026, representing a net increase of 1,381 seats. The comparison also lists 10 additional colleges, while several existing institutions have increased their intake in popular clinical and non-clinical branches.

For NEET PG 2026 aspirants, these changes are important when evaluating college preferences, specialty options and counselling choices. Candidates should verify the final figures against the applicable official seat matrix before making admission decisions.

Important Update: The supplied comparison records 7,537 PG seats across 54 colleges for 2026, compared with 6,156 seats across 44 colleges in 2025. These figures represent the comparative dataset and should be checked against the official counselling seat matrix before being treated as final admission data.

Deemed PG Seat Matrix 2025 vs 2026: Overall Comparison

The comparative data indicates growth in overall seat availability across the listed deemed medical colleges. The increase is visible in self-financed seats, NRI seats and certain minority categories. The 2026 comparison also includes seats under the All India Quota (AIQ), which were not listed in the 2025 data.

Particulars20252026Change
Total PG seats6,1567,537+1,381
Colleges with seats4454+10
Branches offered3536+1
Self-financed seats5,2136,321+1,108
NRI seats840998+158
Muslim Minority seats4241-1
Jain Minority seats6170+9
All India Quota (AIQ) seats0107+107

Source: 2025 vs 2026 comparative seat matrix provided for this analysis. Figures should be checked against official counselling documents before publication as final admission data.

The overall seat increase of approximately 22.4% indicates substantial expansion in the dataset. Self-financed seats account for the largest numerical increase, while NRI seats have also increased. The change in AIQ listings is another important development that candidates should examine carefully while reviewing the applicable counselling rules.

College-Wise Deemed PG Seat Matrix 2026

College-wise analysis helps candidates identify institutions where seat availability has increased and compare their options with the previous year's intake. The following colleges show notable increases in the supplied comparison.

Medical College2025 Seats2026 SeatsIncrease
Institute of Medical Sciences & SUM Hospital, Bhubaneswar168238+70
Sri Siddhartha Medical College, Tumakuru92139+47
ACS Medical College and Hospital, Chennai75122+47
Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences, Bhubaneswar177221+44
Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute, Chennai233276+43
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences, Karad144184+40
SBKS Medical Institute & Research Centre, Vadodara170207+37
Datta Meghe Medical College, Nagpur5491+37
Bharati Vidyapeeth (DU) Medical College, Pune153185+32
Meenakshi Medical College Hospital & Research Institute, Kanchipuram75105+30

Institute of Medical Sciences & SUM Hospital, Bhubaneswar, records the largest increase among the existing colleges shown above, with 70 additional seats in the comparison.

Sri Ramachandra Medical College in Chennai, ACS Medical College and Hospital, and Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences in Bhubaneswar also show notable changes. Candidates interested in these institutions should review the individual specialty-wise seat distribution instead of relying only on total college intake.

A higher total intake does not automatically mean that every branch has more seats. Some colleges may have expanded their intake in selected specialties while maintaining or reducing seats in others.

New Deemed Medical Colleges Listed for PG Counselling 2026

The comparative Excel includes 10 colleges that were not listed in the 2025 comparison and have seats recorded for 2026. These institutions account for 597 seats in the supplied data.

StateMedical College2026 Seats
HaryanaAmrita School of Medicine, Faridabad61
KarnatakaSri Siddhartha Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Bengaluru65
MaharashtraSymbiosis Medical College for Women, Pune64
Tamil NaduBhaarat Medical College & Hospital, Chennai42
Tamil NaduDhanalakshmi Srinivasan Institute of Medical Sciences and Hospital, Perambalur61
Tamil NaduKarpaga Vinayaga Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre75
Tamil NaduSri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital, Chennai70
Tamil NaduSrinivasan Medical College and Hospital, Tiruchirappalli76
Tamil NaduSt. Peter's Medical College, Hospital & Research Institute, Hosur42
Tamil NaduVELS Medical College & Hospital, Tiruvallur41
Total10 colleges597

Tamil Nadu accounts for seven of the 10 newly listed institutions in this comparison. This makes the state an important area for candidates researching the changing distribution of deemed-university PG seats.

However, being newly listed in this spreadsheet should not automatically be interpreted as confirmation that a college has newly received recognition or approval for every postgraduate course. Candidates must check the applicable official counselling seat matrix and course-specific recognition status before filling choices.

Branch-Wise Deemed PG Seat Matrix 2026

Branch-wise comparison is especially useful for candidates who have decided their preferred postgraduate specialty. The supplied data shows increases across several major clinical branches, along with changes in non-clinical specialties.

The following table highlights selected branches with substantial numerical increases.

PG Branch2025 Seats2026 SeatsIncrease
MD Anaesthesiology569679+110
MD General Medicine733832+99
MS General Surgery614711+97
MD Radio-Diagnosis/Radiology457553+96
MD Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy204297+93
MS Orthopaedics455543+88
MS Obstetrics and Gynaecology475554+79
MS Otorhinolaryngology/ENT226305+79
MD Paediatrics460538+78
MD Psychiatry161230+69
MS Ophthalmology247315+68
MD Pathology366432+66
MD Community Medicine196256+60

MD Anaesthesiology

MD Anaesthesiology shows the largest numerical increase in the selected branch comparison, rising from 569 seats in 2025 to 679 seats in 2026. The increase of 110 seats makes it one of the major contributors to the overall expansion.

Candidates considering Anaesthesiology should compare college-level seat availability, tuition fees, clinical exposure and other institutional factors before finalising their preferences.

MD General Medicine

MD General Medicine increases from 733 seats to 832 seats, adding 99 seats in the supplied comparison. As one of the major clinical specialties, it is an important branch for candidates analysing postgraduate options across deemed universities.

The availability of additional seats may create more options across participating institutions, but admission prospects will continue to depend on rank, seat category, eligibility and the applicable counselling process.

MS General Surgery

MS General Surgery increases from 614 seats in 2025 to 711 seats in 2026, a net addition of 97 seats. Candidates should examine which colleges account for this increase and compare the corresponding clinical training facilities and fee structures.

MD Radio-Diagnosis/Radiology

MD Radio-Diagnosis/Radiology records an increase from 457 to 553 seats. The 96-seat increase makes it one of the branches with the largest numerical expansion in the supplied dataset.

Candidates should assess individual colleges rather than assuming that the increase is distributed equally across all institutions.

MD Dermatology

MD Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy increases from 204 seats to 297 seats, adding 93 seats. The comparison includes changes in both self-financed and NRI seat counts.

Because category-wise availability can differ substantially from total branch intake, candidates should check the exact seat category applicable to them before preparing their final choices.

Other Branches Showing Growth

The dataset also indicates increases in MS Orthopaedics, MS Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MS ENT, MD Paediatrics, MD Psychiatry, MS Ophthalmology and MD Pathology. These changes broaden the range of specialties candidates can examine during counselling research.

The final decision should be based on the official course-wise seat matrix, college fees, eligibility and the candidate's individual preferences.

New PG Branches Listed in the 2026 Comparison

Apart from additional colleges, the Excel includes 16 newly listed college-branch combinations, representing 45 seats in total. These entries cover a range of specialties and institutions.

Medical CollegeNewly Listed BranchSeats in 2026
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, BelagaviMD Radiation Oncology/Radiotherapy3
Shri B. M. Patil Medical College, VijayapuraMD Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation2
Sri Devaraj Urs Medical College, KolarMD Radiation Oncology/Radiotherapy2
Sri Siddhartha Medical College, TumakuruMD Pharmacology4
Datta Meghe Medical College, NagpurMD Community Medicine3
Datta Meghe Medical College, NagpurMD Respiratory Medicine2
Datta Meghe Medical College, NagpurMS Ophthalmology4
Datta Meghe Medical College, NagpurMS ENT2
Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Pimpri, PuneMD Geriatrics2
Institute of Medical Sciences & SUM Hospital, BhubaneswarMD Forensic Medicine2
Mahatma Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, PuducherryMD Emergency Medicine3
Vinayaka Missions Medical College, KaraikalMD Emergency Medicine3
Vinayaka Missions Medical College, KaraikalMD Immuno Haematology and Blood Transfusion2
SRM Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, KancheepuramMD Immuno Haematology and Blood Transfusion3
Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute, ChennaiMD Geriatrics4
Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute, ChennaiMD Laboratory Medicine4

These entries are useful for identifying additional course options. Nevertheless, the table should be treated as a comparison of the supplied data, not as independent confirmation of regulatory approval or final counselling availability.

Category-Wise Seat Distribution: Self-Financed, NRI and Minority Seats

The supplied comparison separates seats into self-financed, NRI, Muslim Minority, Jain Minority and All India Quota categories.

Self-financed seats increase from 5,213 to 6,321, while NRI seats rise from 840 to 998. Jain Minority seats increase from 61 to 70, whereas Muslim Minority seats decrease slightly from 42 to 41.

These changes are relevant because the total number of seats at a college does not represent the number available to every candidate. Availability depends on the applicable category, eligibility conditions and official allocation rules.

Candidates considering NRI seats should verify the required eligibility and supporting documents. Similarly, minority-category seats should be evaluated according to the specific rules applicable to the institution and counselling authority.

All India Quota Seats in the 2026 Comparison

One notable feature of the Excel is the listing of 107 All India Quota seats for 2026, compared with zero in the 2025 column.

Important: A change in the spreadsheet's AIQ column does not, by itself, establish the applicable counselling mechanism for every deemed university or course. The official seat matrix and counselling instructions must be checked to determine how these seats are offered, which authority conducts allotment and what eligibility conditions apply.

Aspirants should not assume that all seats shown under different categories are interchangeable or available through the same choice-filling process.

What These Seat Matrix Changes Mean for NEET PG 2026 Aspirants

The expansion shown in the comparison provides several points for candidates to consider while researching deemed-university postgraduate admissions.

More college options: The 10 additional colleges listed in the dataset may provide further institutions to investigate, subject to official confirmation of their participation and course availability.

Changes in preferred branches: The increases in Anaesthesiology, General Medicine, General Surgery, Radiology and Dermatology make branch-wise research particularly important.

Category-specific availability: Changes in NRI, minority and AIQ listings mean candidates should check the exact category and applicable rules rather than relying on total seat counts.

Fees and affordability: A higher seat count does not indicate lower tuition fees. Candidates should compare the latest fee notices, hostel charges, other compulsory payments and the financial implications of the full course.

College-specific evaluation: Clinical exposure, faculty, hospital facilities, location, academic environment and institutional policies should also be considered when preparing choices.

How to Use the Deemed PG Seat Matrix for Choice Filling

Candidates can use the 2025 versus 2026 comparison as an initial research tool, followed by verification against the official counselling documents.

  1. Identify the preferred branches based on eligibility, rank and career plans.
  2. Compare the 2025 and 2026 seat counts for the relevant colleges and branches.
  3. Check the applicable category, including self-financed or NRI seats where relevant.
  4. Review the latest official fee structure and any other mandatory charges.
  5. Confirm that the college and course appear in the applicable official seat matrix.
  6. Prepare choices according to genuine preferences, budget and eligibility.
  7. Follow the official counselling schedule and choice-locking instructions.

Historical seat counts are useful for understanding changes, but they do not guarantee admission or predict a particular candidate's allotment. Final choices should be made using the latest official information.

Explore More NEET PG 2026 Seat Matrix Updates

Want to explore newly listed colleges and their postgraduate seat intake? Read our detailed guide:

10 New Deemed Medical Colleges in PG Counselling 2026: College-Wise Seats

Looking for specialty-wise seat increases and additional PG courses?

Deemed University NEET PG Seats 2026: Branch-Wise Increase and New Specialties

Conclusion

The Deemed Medical Colleges PG Seat Matrix 2026 comparison shows an increase from 6,156 to 7,537 seats, with 1,381 additional seats listed across the dataset. It also records 10 additional colleges, growth in several major postgraduate branches and changes in self-financed, NRI, minority and AIQ seat listings.

MD Anaesthesiology, MD General Medicine, MS General Surgery, MD Radio-Diagnosis/Radiology and MD Dermatology are among the branches showing substantial numerical increases. Meanwhile, the newly listed colleges and college-branch combinations provide further options for candidates to investigate.

For NEET PG 2026 aspirants, the most useful approach is to combine college-wise and branch-wise comparisons with official seat matrix verification, fee analysis and careful choice planning. Candidates should confirm course recognition, category eligibility and final seat availability before submitting their counselling choices.

Bodmas Education recommends using comparative seat data as a starting point for admission research and checking the latest official counselling documents before making any final decision.

Stay Updated with Bodmas Education

Follow Bodmas Education for medical admission guidance, NEET PG counselling updates and college information.

Book a Meeting with Ashok Sir Watch Bodmas Medical Join WhatsApp Channel

Powered by Froala Editor

WhatsApp Chat Call Us
🎓 Bodmas AI Counselor
Admission & Career Guidance
Hello 👋

I can help you with:

✔️ MBBS Admission
✔️ Engineering Admission
✔️ Career Counseling
✔️ College Guidance
Bodmas AI is typing...
MBBS
NEET
Engineering
Counseling